Return to Project-GC

Welcome to Project-GC Q&A. Ask questions and get answers from other Project-GC users.

If you get a good answer, click the checkbox on the left to select it as the best answer.

Upvote answers or questions that have helped you.

If you don't get clear answers, edit your question to make it clearer.

+2 votes
977 views

Hallo zusammen,

ich habe schon einmal Listings gesehen, in denen ein Bild im Hintergrund anstatt einer Farbe hinterlegt war. (Nicht das "normale" Hintergrundbild auf der Seite.)

Habe diverse Möglichkeiten versucht, die Google mir ausgespuckt hat, aber nichts hat funktioniert.

Hat hier vielleicht jemand eine Idee, wie ich es anstellen kann?

Gruß

Mondkreuz

in Support and help by mondkreuz (230 points)
(I am answering in English to make it understandable to more users here. Please, try to add at least a google translate content of your question too, at least next time)

2 Answers

+1 vote
When you are editing the cache listing, there is a field "Background image URL (optional)". There you can add a link to your image, that you want to see on the background of the whole page, such as for example in this cache: https://coord.info/GC7C33E

If you wish to add a background to some block directly inside of your listing, you need to adjust the HTML and set the background-image attribute, for example:

<div style="background-image:url(https://s3.amazonaws.com/gs-geo-images/a3c73328-938d-48ce-98ec-e537482ca6c4.jpg);">Some text</div>

I added similar part to the above referenced cache as a proof of concept.
by Jakuje (Moderator) (117k points)
+1 vote

DE:
Meinst du sowas wie bei https://coord.info/GC6B38P? Das musst du wie Jakuje schon sagte mit HTML machen. Für normale Farbe im Hintergrund nutze ich den gcffm Listing generator. Dann benötigst du kein HTML-Wissen.
Du kannst dir bei einem Beispiel-Listing auch den HTML-Quelltext anschauen (Strg+U) oder das gewünschte Makieren, dann Rechtsklick und auf Auswahl-Quelltext anzeigen.

Bei <div style="background-image:url(https://s3.amazonaws.com/gs-geo-images/a3c73328-938d-48ce-98ec-e537482ca6c4.jpg);">Some text</div> würde ich dir empfelen noch ein <p> einzufügen, also <div style="background-image:url(https://s3.amazonaws.com/gs-geo-images/a3c73328-938d-48ce-98ec-e537482ca6c4.jpg);"><p>Some text<p></div>

EN: (Google Translate)
Do you mean something like https://coord.info/GC6B38P? You have to do this as Jakuje said with HTML. For normal color in the background I use the gcffm listing generator. Then you do not need HTML knowledge.
In an example listing, you can also look at the HTML source code (Ctrl + U) or the desired markup, then right-click and display on selection source code.

At <div style = "background-image: url (https://s3.amazonaws.com/gs-geo-images/a3c73328-938d-48ce-98ec-e537482ca6c4.jpg);"> Some text </ div> would I recommend you to add a <p>, so <div style = "background-image: url (https://s3.amazonaws.com/gs-geo-images/a3c73328-938d-48ce-98ec-e537482ca6c4.jpg) ; "> <p> Some text <p> </ div>

by capoaira (7.1k points)
...