Return to Project-GC

Welcome to Project-GC Q&A. Ask questions and get answers from other Project-GC users.

If you get a good answer, click the checkbox on the left to select it as the best answer.

Upvote answers or questions that have helped you.

If you don't get clear answers, edit your question to make it clearer.

Ever been FPs for organized events? Some of those I've visited would deserve it.

+1 vote
149 views
asked Jan 22, 2018 in Miscellaneous by Vlada67 (740 points)

8 Answers

0 votes
No, unfortunately that is not possible. But I would like it too.
answered Jan 22, 2018 by capoaira (6,920 points)
+5 votes
The idea of Favorite points was introduced as a recommendation for future visitors, after many local communities already presented something similar (GC vote, best caches bookmark lists, ...), which was the only way how to differentiate poorly hidden box on the corner of the street from well prepared caches bringing you to awesome place.

This does not apply for events -- there will be no future visitors once the event ends and the listing is disabled and archived.

As a side effect of this, collecting of FP became also part of the statistics, where would certainly the event points fit, but it is already done this way as a cache indicator, not the cacher indicator. As already said, it is not possible and I don't think it is going to change.
answered Jan 22, 2018 by Jakuje (Moderator) (93,530 points)
But, many events do have next editions, so...
0 votes
I agree with you, sometimes I would like to award an FP at an event, but unfortunately that is not possible and if it makes sense to award an FP and then the event is archived immediately is questionable!
answered Jan 22, 2018 by spagg68 (1,100 points)
I see FP as much as a reward to the cache owner to acknowledge that they have done a good job on the cache - the fact other people can use that as guidance of where to cache is a bonus, hence a well organised event deserves one as much as anything else. If this wasn't the case then FP points should be 'refunded' after caches are archived :)
0 votes
I also had that thought in the past but as Jakuje described this is not foreseen intentionally.
answered Jan 22, 2018 by Domino_67 (5,890 points)
0 votes
I agree that some events would deserve it. But I think that FP system is OK right now.
answered Jan 23, 2018 by hynous (1,390 points)
–5 votes
I would like to award an FP at an event, but unfortunately that is not possible and if it makes sense to award an FP and then the event is archived immediately is questionable!
answered Mar 13, 2018 by medvedzl (1,780 points)
Good try. But again, I see you copied the answer from spagg68. Please, give up, these attempts. If you have something to say, do it. If you don't please, do not spam here.
It's getting rediculous tbh. :(
0 votes
No fp for events for the moment but i home it become in futur ... effectively manu events and manu cito are very very good but we can't give fp and mis y of time it's more difficult To be organise ... so i wait the moment when we can do
answered Mar 15, 2018 by Chup'a (11,130 points)
please, rather use google translate than this mixture of English and French. It is very painful to read.
+1 vote
From my point of view, it would be nice if there will be a different kind of system to vote an event. A lot of cacher, who host an event (and i don´t mean MEGA´s or GIGA´s), spend a lot of time, effort and money to organize an Exceptional Experience. They have done a great job! On the other hand there have been Mega´s which i had visited, disastrously organized.

Maybe sometime, there will be a tool to evaluate events - i hope so.
answered Mar 31, 2018 by MrsPepperS (390 points)
On average, events tend to get much more thorough logs than other caches so it's pretty easy to figure out what people who were at the event liked and didn't like anyway.
...