Return to Project-GC

Welcome to Project-GC Q&A. Ask questions and get answers from other Project-GC users.

If you get a good answer, click the checkbox on the left to select it as the best answer.

Upvote answers or questions that have helped you.

If you don't get clear answers, edit your question to make it clearer.

Challenge Caches which are not really challenges but puzzle or bonus caches

+5 votes
314 views

Can members, who have in their list of challenges, caches which are really puzzle or bonus caches, please report them here.

Situation 2018-05-27 09:54:43 UTC

Added challenges:416
Removed challenges:1,404
asked Jan 23, 2018 in Miscellaneous by vogelbird (Expert) (48,120 points)
edited May 27, 2018 by vogelbird (Expert)
How about challenge caches that do not have "Challenge" in the title? For example: GC59MW8 - Plane Challenging

6 Answers

–1 vote
I think challenge cache aren't a type of cache on geocaching.com... the only things that make it a challenge cache are the name and the challenge checker, no?
answered Jan 24, 2018 by Zoidrums (1,560 points)
I am not referring to a type.
A challenge cache is "Mystery Cache" (type) with the word  Challenge in the title.
However there are a lot "Mystery Caches" (type) with the word  "Challenge" which are really "puzzle" and "bonus" caches. But with the new "Challenge" tap in the profile of PGC members, We are trying to separate them from the real "challenge" caches
+1 vote
GC2T2PY - Bonus PA Challenge Cache FIVE-CHURCHED STONE
- this is bonus cache, not challenge cache

GC1F6NF - Cisarska silnice Brno-Viden 7: Challenge u Bobravy
- this is puzzle, not challenge cache

GC3JYWW - The Vroengard Dragon Rider s challenge
- this is mystery, not challenge cache

GC6F746 - Challenge cache
- this is mystery, not challenge cache
- archived

GC46A68 - Cipher challenge
- this is mystery, not challenge cache

IMHO the word "challenge" should be used only for challenge caches, but it is not possible.
answered Jan 24, 2018 by hynous (1,190 points)
Thank you for submitting those GCcodes and they will be processed immediately
The GC1F6NF is a challenge according to the listing -- it requires you to find some amount of caches mentioned in the list
Thank you, the GCcode is being processed
+1 vote
answered Feb 21, 2018 by famerlor_dragon (350 points)
Thank you, the GCcodes will be processed
+1 vote
Here are two that should be deleted...

https://coord.info/GC3PJBX

https://coord.info/GC3PJA2
answered May 7, 2018 by mmcash (790 points)
Thank you, the GCcodes will be processed
+1 vote
answered May 8, 2018 by LordWadar (590 points)
Thank you, the GCcodes will be processed
+1 vote
answered May 14, 2018 by LordWadar (590 points)
Thank you, the GCcodes will be processed
...