Return to Project-GC

Welcome to Project-GC Q&A. Ask questions and get answers from other Project-GC users.

If you get a good answer, click the checkbox on the left to select it as the best answer.

Upvote answers or questions that have helped you.

If you don't get clear answers, edit your question to make it clearer.

Challenge Caches which are not really challenges but puzzle or bonus caches

+6 votes
497 views

Can members, who have in their list of challenges, caches which are really puzzle or bonus caches, please report them here.

Situation 2018-05-27 09:54:43 UTC

Added challenges:416
Removed challenges:1,404
asked Jan 23, 2018 in Miscellaneous by vogelbird (Expert) (49,020 points)
edited May 27, 2018 by vogelbird (Expert)
How about challenge caches that do not have "Challenge" in the title? For example: GC59MW8 - Plane Challenging

10 Answers

–3 votes
I think challenge cache aren't a type of cache on geocaching.com... the only things that make it a challenge cache are the name and the challenge checker, no?
answered Jan 24, 2018 by Zoidrums (1,540 points)
I am not referring to a type.
A challenge cache is "Mystery Cache" (type) with the word  Challenge in the title.
However there are a lot "Mystery Caches" (type) with the word  "Challenge" which are really "puzzle" and "bonus" caches. But with the new "Challenge" tap in the profile of PGC members, We are trying to separate them from the real "challenge" caches
+1 vote
GC2T2PY - Bonus PA Challenge Cache FIVE-CHURCHED STONE
- this is bonus cache, not challenge cache

GC1F6NF - Cisarska silnice Brno-Viden 7: Challenge u Bobravy
- this is puzzle, not challenge cache

GC3JYWW - The Vroengard Dragon Rider s challenge
- this is mystery, not challenge cache

GC6F746 - Challenge cache
- this is mystery, not challenge cache
- archived

GC46A68 - Cipher challenge
- this is mystery, not challenge cache

IMHO the word "challenge" should be used only for challenge caches, but it is not possible.
answered Jan 24, 2018 by hynous (1,390 points)
Thank you for submitting those GCcodes and they will be processed immediately
The GC1F6NF is a challenge according to the listing -- it requires you to find some amount of caches mentioned in the list
Thank you, the GCcode is being processed
+1 vote
answered Feb 21, 2018 by famerlor_dragon (350 points)
Thank you, the GCcodes will be processed
+1 vote
Here are two that should be deleted...

https://coord.info/GC3PJBX

https://coord.info/GC3PJA2
answered May 7, 2018 by mmcash (790 points)
Thank you, the GCcodes will be processed
+1 vote
answered May 8, 2018 by LordWadar (590 points)
Thank you, the GCcodes will be processed
+1 vote
answered May 14, 2018 by LordWadar (590 points)
Thank you, the GCcodes will be processed
+1 vote

Ok here's a few I've found...

GC4EFRE - https://coord.info/GC4EFRE (Field Puzzle)

GC4VBK7 - https://coord.info/GC4VBK7 (Puzzle)

GC4VBKG - https://coord.info/GC4VBKG (Puzzle)

GC4DPEB - https://coord.info/GC4DPEB (Field Puzzle)

GC4NNEA - https://coord.info/GC4NNEA (Field Puzzle)

answered Oct 15 by OnABoat (880 points)
edited Oct 15 by OnABoat
Thank you, the GCcodes will be processed
added one more.

I'll add future ones in a new answer.
–2 votes

https://coord.info/GC5E1B2  A Challenge cache but you need only one unspecified cache. So if you found thi - you have solved the challenge

https://coord.info/GC5FQDZ 01 Bilderr├Ątsel

https://coord.info/GC5FZGF 02 Logigmonster

https://coord.info/GC5G0Z8 03 Zahlenschwarm

https://coord.info/GC5GWA2 04 Hokus Pokus

answered Oct 18 by supertwinfan (7,860 points)
Thanks for reporting but these are already on the exclusion list
+1 vote

All the caches in my series "Geo-poker" are essentially puzzle-caches:

https://www.geocaching.com/bookmarks/view.aspx?code=BM2MKFM

answered Oct 23 by Funky_Boris (9,290 points)
Thank you for reportng, I will report them to the group of moderators to vote on.
The group of moderators have given up votes to the serie with the challenge names and only downvotet the bonus
...