Return to Project-GC

Welcome to Project-GC Q&A. Ask questions and get answers from other Project-GC users.

If you get a good answer, click the checkbox on the left to select it as the best answer.

Upvote answers or questions that have helped you.

If you don't get clear answers, edit your question to make it clearer.

0 votes
69 views
I'm very behind with logging and I listed the caches I've found (sometimes), sometimes just the location. Many caches have been archived between then and now.  Is it possible to search for archived caches so I can log them?
in Miscellaneous by exdreddedcath (220 points)

2 Answers

+3 votes
 
Best answer
If you want to see the caches in the map, use the MapCompare tool:

https://project-gc.com/Tools/MapCompare

Select, location, add a filter for "Show Archived/Disabled" and you will get the complete map of all caches that have ever been in your area.

This can not be shown in the live map, because it was against Groundspeak rules.
by Jakuje (Moderator) (112k points)
selected by exdreddedcath
Thank you, that works brilliantly :)
0 votes
On the dashboard page there are two options - quick links and advanced.

Under the advanced search, you can set the location by country, region or county, and there is also an option to include archived or even set archived only.
by GCZ Team (20.1k points)
I only have one option on the dashboard page, maybe because I'm not a paid up member. Have managed to find the ones I was after using the other reply though so is all good. Thanks :)
...