Return to Project-GC

Welcome to Project-GC Q&A. Ask questions and get answers from other Project-GC users.

If you get a good answer, click the checkbox on the left to select it as the best answer.

Upvote answers or questions that have helped you.

If you don't get clear answers, edit your question to make it clearer.

0 votes
81 views
in Support and help by Obsyd (440 points)
FYI, this was already asked so for more reasons see the duplicate question:
https://project-gc.com/qa/?qa=1/why-should-i-become-a-paying-member-of-project-gc&show=1#q1

3 Answers

+2 votes
There is a rather large number of features that are only available to paying members of Project-GC, like the virtual GPS and daily updates of statistics. For a comprehensive list, see https://project-gc.com/Home/Membership
by pinkunicorn (Moderator) (157k points)
+2 votes

We don't have Windows and we can't use GSAK, but we don't need it with Project-GC! We have spent our three years of paying membership discovering new things it does almost every day! Three of the most brilliant things are Virtual GPS, Live Map and the Challenge Checkers which we have now used to plan several routes, make bookmark lists, export the lists, and (what is really great) sorted the lists in many different ways. And that just scratches the surface of why anyone should become a paying member of Project-GC! It is our fourth year as a paying member now, but we won't ever be slow in renewing! Join in!

by GCZ Team (20.1k points)
+1 vote
Besides the advantages, pinkunicorn and GCZ Team already mentioned, you support this great website and can say "thank you" by becoming a paying member...
by tadaima (12.5k points)
...