Return to Project-GC

Welcome to Project-GC Q&A. Ask questions and get answers from other Project-GC users.

If you get a good answer, click the checkbox on the left to select it as the best answer.

Upvote answers or questions that have helped you.

If you don't get clear answers, edit your question to make it clearer.

Planetary Pursuit: Explore beyond

+4 votes
689 views
What do you think:
Why should I take part at this "Challenge"?
(or why should you do?)

More information: https://www.geocaching.com/blog/2018/03/planetary-pursuit-explore-beyond/

Many thanks for your inspiring answers.
Micha
asked Mar 16, 2018 in Miscellaneous by micha_de (2,810 points)
edited Mar 16, 2018 by micha_de

19 Answers

0 votes
.. because you wanna have new souvenirs?
.. like to be activ outside?

.. my goal isn't it to catch all the sovenirs, let's see, how far I will come (during this short period)
answered Mar 16, 2018 by July4ers (360 points)
0 votes
Only because I'm working on a challenge where you need 100 souvenirs and 10 more would put me almost to 100. I guess it's a good way to get people outside finding caches that might not otherwise.
answered Mar 16, 2018 by Mike Fitz (4,400 points)
+2 votes
because it's more fun to participate than look other play without me

because it's good motivation to play with friend

because in futur ... a day ... we visit planet so we must prepare that !!! !!! !!!
answered Mar 16, 2018 by Chup'a (11,130 points)
+2 votes
We take automatically part, because we go outside every day to have fun, be active and perhaps find well-done geocaches. We retreive a souvenir for that? Then it is so, that does not come first for us.
answered Mar 17, 2018 by The4Hasards (2,930 points)
+2 votes

if it takes an administrative reason = because we can get 10 memories that are rather rare
if we need a reason of wisdom = because all sources of motivation make us discover other capacities
if we need an obvious reason = because the important thing is to participate in joy
if we need an original reason = because the future is interplanetary
if it takes a crazy reason = does it really need to be always right ??? laugh

traduit par google du francais

s'il faut une raison administrative = parceque on peut obtenir 10 souvenir qui sont plutot rare
s'il faut une raison de sagesse = parceque toutes sources de motivations nous faire découvrir d'autres capacités
s'il faut une raison évidente = parceque l'important c'est de participer dans la joie
s'il faut une raison originale = parceque l'avenir est interplanetaire
s'il faut une raison loufoque = y a -t- il vraiment besoin d'avoir toujours raison ???

answered Mar 20, 2018 by Chup'a (11,130 points)
+1 vote
We will enjoy doing it because we will go caching anyway but we like to have something to focus where we go and which caches we aim for. So, for instance, we have been solving a whole series of puzzles recently, and since these carry 15 points each, we will shortly go and have a whole day to look for them. This should glean quite a few points, but we will enjoy the puzzles and the day with friends! Then we'll use it again to plan our next trip! And (as has been said already) there are challenges based on numbers of souvenirs collected, so up to 10 new souvenirs will help us towards achieving such challenges.
answered Mar 21, 2018 by GCZ Team (16,570 points)
0 votes
I'm aiming to complete the challenge and get all 10 souvenirs, only because it is my first GC.com souvenir challenge, but also because I want to get out geocaching and this is a reason to do so.

As for yourself, only do it if you want to do it, not because someone has told you that you should be doing it. If you collect some souvenirs because of your regular caching schedule, well done! If you go out specifically to complete the challenge, well done!

How you do it is up to you, and only you!!!
answered Mar 22, 2018 by itsonlybarney (470 points)
0 votes
A nice idea to launch the season after a winter very poor for my stats !

So... the all-in is not my target (not enough undiscovered caches in my area) but Saturne is reachable !
answered Mar 23, 2018 by DaneteYaourth (2,970 points)
0 votes
It is good idea from this season. It is good motivation to colect new suvenirs  for me.
answered Mar 26, 2018 by medvedzl (1,780 points)
0 votes
I'm usually very excited when the new souvenirs are announced. I like collecting them even though this time it's not so easy to obtain them all. It's still winter in my area so a thick layer of snow makes a lot of caches inaccessible for at least a few more weeks.
You never know when a challenge cache with a requirement "Collect 100 souvenirs" will pop up in your neighborhood, so it doesn't hurt to start working on it right away :)
answered Mar 26, 2018 by EggsTheBest (400 points)
+1 vote
I saw it like a very challenge, something that seems too much difficult, but at the same time succulent
answered Mar 27, 2018 by Riccardo98 (1,430 points)
+2 votes
For me, geocaching got me to go out and explore by providing motivation. Challenges had another dimension to the hobby and so do souvenirs with an added layer with providing a reason to get out there. In short, the reason to participate is to go out and play!
answered Mar 30, 2018 by JS&SV (1,560 points)
+1 vote
you will go outsite and have some caching during the winter weather in northern countries

and you will get max 10 souveniers which you may need to fullfill same challenges which reuest a number of souveniers
answered Mar 31, 2018 by Rolli2 (6,190 points)
+1 vote
Because it really doesn't take extra effort if you are actively caching!

If you aren't very active, it might give you some extra incentive! Especially in the winter/early spring for us Northerners when the weather is less than optimal for playing outdoors.

It might get us outdoors to get some exercise!!

It also gives you a little incentive to compete with your friends!

It is fun, painless, easy and provides some extra souvenirs!!
answered Apr 3, 2018 by Blues Crew (2,090 points)
+1 vote
Why take part in the challenge? Because it exists! This whole hobby revolves around creating excuses to go outside and walk around, meet new folks, and fiddle with a bunch of statistics. The challenge just gives folks that are interested another way to focus their energies in a hobby they enjoy
answered Apr 9, 2018 by One90proof (490 points)
0 votes
…because for a beginner geocacher it is a fun and motivating challenge

… because of a large number of offered souvenirs and …

… souvenir-related challenge caches ( just planning way ahead)
answered Apr 14, 2018 by a.scieszka (150 points)
0 votes
 
Best answer
Thank you for all your currend and further comments and ideas.
I got all the ten souvenirs, but generally I'm not a collector of "Panini" stickers.

Geocaching is a great hobby and all your arguments are true, so I don't want to mark the "best" answer.
The votes will bring a decision.

Happy Caching while gc.com has given to us an additional week für this challenge.
Micha
answered Apr 14, 2018 by micha_de (2,810 points)
selected Jun 17, 2018 by micha_de
+1 vote
I have always found challenge caches a great aspect of this game - it helps to give meaning to why I need to find those 20 multis on the same day or solve and find 30 puzzles within 24 hours etc etc.
The planetary pursuit is another challenge but doesn't result in being able to claim another challenge cache but it does give you several more 'souvenirs' - at the same time it doesn't mean you have to do them either. Just as with any challenge cache you either go out and qualify or you don't, the choice is yours.

I enjoyed doing this - though did query the aspect of linking it to your friends league as it didn't matter what your friends did. I do think if they are going to link it in this way then the combined scores must count
answered Apr 30, 2018 by Deepdiggingmole (3,040 points)
0 votes
I got all the souvenirs. It was a good excuse to get out and have fun caching. Its over now but I think events like this are alwase a good idea.
answered Jul 13, 2018 by Vincentdotm (1,710 points)
...