Return to Project-GC

Welcome to Project-GC Q&A. Ask questions and get answers from other Project-GC users.

If you get a good answer, click the checkbox on the left to select it as the best answer.

Upvote answers or questions that have helped you.

If you don't get clear answers, edit your question to make it clearer.

Have you ever found a scuba cache?

–1 vote
111 views
In my geocacher life I never found a scuba cache here in Italy and you?
asked Mar 27, 2018 in Miscellaneous by Riccardo98 (1,430 points)

5 Answers

0 votes

Well - we have found a cache which has a scuba attribute but we didn't use a scuba to find it! In fact we have often wondered why the CO gave it this attribute at all! Perhaps it gets flooded sometimes??

Running a map compare with a custom filter for scuba should find out if anyone has found a 'scuba' cache. This is ours for traditionals:

https://project-gc.com/Tools/MapCompare?profile_name=GCZ+Team&nonefound=on&onefound=on&hidden_fromyyyy=2000&hidden_frommm=8&hidden_fromdd=1&hidden_toyyyy=2018&hidden_tomm=3&hidden_todd=1&type%5B%5D=Traditional+Cache&custom_filter=6&submit=Filter

answered Mar 27, 2018 by GCZ Team (16,670 points)
+1 vote
Yes, we made some scube caches which can be found only with diving equipment. Sometimes you only have to find a word on the ground or also you have to log the cache under the water.

It's a cool experience ....
answered Mar 28, 2018 by SalzburgerIgnore (1,920 points)
0 votes
No but I am planning on looking for one soon. I jave one picked out already.
answered Jul 12, 2018 by Vincentdotm (1,710 points)
0 votes
I haven't even heard of one in my country: Australia.

Please tell me if anyone has heard of one in Aus.
answered Jul 14, 2018 by Potatonator (10,790 points)
0 votes
No, I don't know about any here shere i live in Norway. But I have done an underwtercache
answered Jul 14, 2018 by TeamM2M (980 points)
...