Return to Project-GC

Welcome to Project-GC Q&A. Ask questions and get answers from other Project-GC users.

If you get a good answer, click the checkbox on the left to select it as the best answer.

Upvote answers or questions that have helped you.

If you don't get clear answers, edit your question to make it clearer.

Can you change you geo-name? If so, how?, and do you keep all your profile stats?

0 votes
64 views
asked Mar 31, 2018 in Support and help by PG501 (240 points)

2 Answers

+3 votes
It is possible to change your geoname on geocaching.com and it will then change automatically on Project-GC as well (but it may take a day or so for the change). All your stats will remain.
answered Mar 31, 2018 by pinkunicorn (Moderator) (153,650 points)
+4 votes

Go to your profile settings page on geocaching.com.  The "user name" block is just below the two profile photo area.

You can only change to a username that is not in use.

Also, from the Help Center, there are some restrictions on user names that didn't always apply, so your choice may be limited:

Usernames must be between 2 and 20 characters. Geocaching.com supports the following characters for usernames; all other characters, including spaces, are invalid:

  • a to z
  • A to Z
  • 0 to 9
  • ä ö ü ë ï ÿ æ œ ß á é í ó ú ý à è ì ò ù â ê î ô û ç ñ å ů č ě ň ř š ž ť ø ď
answered Apr 1, 2018 by hzoi (7,670 points)
Thanks for the warning. I've occasionally considered changing my username temporarily for events, etc., but was put off as I wasn't sure if I  could change it back. If spaces are no longer allowed I'm glad I didn't!
...