Return to Project-GC

Welcome to Project-GC Q&A. Ask questions and get answers from other Project-GC users.

If you get a good answer, click the checkbox on the left to select it as the best answer.

Upvote answers or questions that have helped you.

If you don't get clear answers, edit your question to make it clearer.

Can 'The Author'-badge in your stats go down a level?

+1 vote
263 views

Does this badge show your highest number of average words per log or your current number of average words per log? In other words: can this badge go down from gold to silver for example if your average log length decreases? I always found this badge quite strange: if it shows the highest average you've ever reached, it is easy for beginners to write a log over 100 words, get the diamond badge and never care anymore; if it shows your current average, it is not really an achievement, but rather a statistic. (Somewhere on the BadgeGen-page it says that some new badge ideas will never be realised because they are not really achievements)

asked Dec 2, 2014 in Miscellaneous by Pihoqahiak (3,000 points)

3 Answers

+7 votes
The Author badge is awarded according to your *current* average number of words in your logs. If you write long logs for a while and then stop then your Author badge will go down to lower levels and eventually disappear unless you keep writing longer logs.
answered Dec 2, 2014 by pinkunicorn (Moderator) (153,010 points)
–1 vote
The average on ours goes up (or down) depending on how many words we use in logs over a period of time. Its fascinating to see it change!
answered Oct 13, 2016 by GCZ Team (19,810 points)
–2 votes
Current average. Not highest so it is a statistic, not an achievement.
answered Oct 14, 2016 by ChrisDen (4,050 points)
...