Return to Project-GC

Welcome to Project-GC Q&A. Ask questions and get answers from other Project-GC users.

If you get a good answer, click the checkbox on the left to select it as the best answer.

Upvote answers or questions that have helped you.

If you don't get clear answers, edit your question to make it clearer.

Which is the sense of a letterbox?

0 votes
91 views
Why I have to hide a letterbox? and what it has to leave to people?
asked Apr 13, 2018 in Support and help by Riccardo98 (1,430 points)

2 Answers

+3 votes
 
Best answer
You don't have to :), but if you want to, cf. here: https://www.geocaching.com/help/index.php?pg=kb.chapter&id=127&pgid=822

Basically, a letterbox is a physical cache which contains a stamp (so that the finder can stamp his own field diary with it.)

In the stricter sense – and many letterboxes are done like this – it is often like a multicache, but where you find the next waypoints not with the GPS and co-ordinates, but with a description of how to get there. Often this is "wrapped" in a nice story, and that is what makes some letterboxes really worthwile.
answered Apr 13, 2018 by k+gw+a (8,140 points)
selected Apr 13, 2018 by Riccardo98
Totally correct. Except that Groundspeak made a change to Letterbox Hybrids recently, in that they must have some "Coordinate component" in them now. So at least part of the letterbox trail now has to have coordinates, a coordinate conversion, projection or such. At least that's what's being enforced by local reviewers in The Netherlands now. Personally I like the alternative ways of getting to the endpoint in older letterbox hybrids better than the now enforced "at least partly coordinates mandatory" guideline.
+3 votes
It's worth noting that letterboxing predates geocaching by nearly 150 years! Details of letterboxing as a hobby can be found on Wikipedia at https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Letterboxing_(hobby)
answered Apr 16, 2018 by Optimist on the run (Expert) (16,350 points)
...