Return to Project-GC

Welcome to Project-GC Q&A. Ask questions and get answers from other Project-GC users.

If you get a good answer, click the checkbox on the left to select it as the best answer.

Upvote answers or questions that have helped you.

If you don't get clear answers, edit your question to make it clearer.

Most Finds vs Most Favorite Points

0 votes
137 views
Many geocachers don't seem to give favorite points. I would like to see a statistic that showed my ten top logs with the most "finds".
asked Apr 30, 2018 in Feature requests by railroad (610 points)
I do not understand your question. What do you mean by "top 10 logs"?
As an example GC13M78 has 242 Favorite Points but has been found 10,605 times. GCF496 has 1596 Favorite Points but 25,452 finds. There is "Caches with Most Favorite Points" now but I thought it would be fun to see "Caches with Most Finds".  Hope this explains better what I would like to see on the Stats Page.

2 Answers

0 votes
Caches with most finds: see Statistics > Cache Stats > Top logged

For London try https://project-gc.com/Statistics/TopLoggedCaches?country=United+Kingdom&region=London&submit=Filter

You might also like to see who has received the most finds on their caches. For this see Statistics > Hide Stats > Top logs recieved

Which for London is https://project-gc.com/Statistics/TopLogsReceived?country=United+Kingdom&region=London&submit=Filter

You can select any country (or even down to a county), or even leave the country blank for a world-wide query. If you add your profile name to the query in Top Logged caches it will show you which caches you have found. If you add your name to the Top Logged Received, it will show your position in the rankings.
answered May 1, 2018 by the Seagnoid (Expert) (37,920 points)
Isn't the request for caches the user has found with the most other logs on them?
+1 vote
 
Best answer
Another query you may find interesting is Statistics > cache stats > top favourites (wilson) which scores high if a lot of finds and a lot of favourites.

eg https://project-gc.com/Statistics/TopFavWilson?country=United+Kingdom&region=London&submit=Filter
answered May 1, 2018 by the Seagnoid (Expert) (37,920 points)
selected May 1, 2018 by railroad
...