Return to Project-GC

Welcome to Project-GC Q&A. Ask questions and get answers from other Project-GC users.

If you get a good answer, click the checkbox on the left to select it as the best answer.

Upvote answers or questions that have helped you.

If you don't get clear answers, edit your question to make it clearer.

+1 vote
93 views

Project-GC.com is having trouble with the groundspeak API and is showing a banner:

"We are currently experiencing issues with connecting to the Gecocaching.com LIVE api. This potentially affects both our authentication system and how we retrieve data."

I'm planning my trip and need to generate GPX files from the Virtual-GPS, but they build queue is really deep and it seems no GPX files are being generated.

I don't need the latest data, but need to get my GPX generated.  What can I do?

in Support and help by TravelingGeek (1.2k points)

2 Answers

+1 vote
Easy!

On the GPX Build screen, if you slide the "Refresh data older than:"  slider all the way to the right and change the "Number of logs:" slider all the way to the left (over 30 days and no logs) then the system will not have to refresh any data and your GPX will get built quickly.

Just remember it might not be the most up to date info, but should get you going for now.
by TravelingGeek (1.2k points)
+1 vote
You can also create a bookmark list on gc.com, make it public, and export your Virtual GPS to the bookmark list. Then create a pocket query from your bookmark list on geocaching.com.
by Mike Fitz (5.0k points)
Ah, yes. Good answer. Subject to your pocket query limits of course.   Glad to see I'm not the only one who uses BM lists to go back and forth to use the best of both (three really with GSAK) worlds.
...