Return to Project-GC

Welcome to Project-GC Q&A. Ask questions and get answers from other Project-GC users.

If you get a good answer, click the checkbox on the left to select it as the best answer.

Upvote answers or questions that have helped you.

If you don't get clear answers, edit your question to make it clearer.

Is it a challenge or not? [closed]

+4 votes
1,457 views

UPDATE: Closed this topic, got more replies than I expected. Thank you all. If you really want access, you can always contact support.

This really isn't a question, more a call to arms.

Most of you probably know what a challenge cache is. You might also be aware of the fact that sometimes geocaches are Unknowns with the word Challenge in the name, even though they aren't a challenge. The opposite also exists, geocaches that are challenges, but don't have a proper name.

To determine if a cache really is a challenge, Project-GC has something called Challenge exceptions. This is a list of exceptions. Users who are moderators for this can add exceptions to the list, and the community then votes if it's a challenge or not. For example, if two users vote It's not a challenge while seven users vote It's a challenge, it's likely to be a challenge.

We then calculate a certainty score from the votes with a similar formula (the same actually) that we calculate FP Wilson Score with. As it is today, if the certainty is >= 32%, we trust the votes.

We currently have around 30 users who has permission to give these votes, and are looking for a few more volunteers. It would be extra interesting to get volunteers who speaks other languages than Swedish and English for example, since it's obviously easier to understand if it's a challenge or not when you speak the language.

Currently there are almost 2000 exceptions in the list, over 6000 votes has been placed to determine if these are challenges or not.

We are planning to increase the required certainty from 32% to 35%, but before we do that, there are 93 exceptions that needs additional voting (to get 35% or above). 93 isn't a lot to be honest. I have myself been doing a handful a day for a week now.

Anyway, if you are interested in helping out maintaining this list you need permission. Just answer with a comment or answer in this thread the coming 1-2 weeks and we will grant you permission.

The list can be found here (once you have access): https://project-gc.com/Challenges?moderate

closed with the note: Got plenty of volunteers now.
asked May 24, 2018 in Miscellaneous by magma1447 (Admin) (210,160 points)
closed May 28, 2018 by magma1447 (Admin)
Yes, I'll be happy to help in French and English
Permission to iamtrekmaniac granted.
I'm happy to help too. English and Finnish are my languages.
I'd like to help too. My main languages are Finnish and English but I can help with Swedish too.
Permission to mmcash and tanjulainen has been granted.

36 Answers

+1 vote
Sure! I could help out with Dutch, English and (some) German!
answered May 24, 2018 by Erik_Los (460 points)
Permission granted.
+1 vote
I like challenge caches, if you need any more help in English let me know......
answered May 24, 2018 by rockn'roll (520 points)
Permission granted!
+1 vote
We can help with english and french.
answered May 24, 2018 by GCZ Team (16,630 points)
Permission granted. Last one for today, I am hitting the sack! :)
0 votes
Can help with Hungarian, Romanian, English and Swedish. My German is not really fluent.

/Bernike
answered May 24, 2018 by Bernike (1,090 points)
I told the last one it was the last for today. But I didn't manage to get off my chair. You are the last for today. Heading for the bed. :)
Permission granted of course.
+1 vote
If i can be of any help, you can count me in.

Dutch, French, German and English.

cu
answered May 25, 2018 by zappalodian (170 points)
Permission granted.
+1 vote
Happy to help too (English).
answered May 25, 2018 by pieterix (170 points)
Permission granted.
+1 vote
Count me in. I speak Dutch, English, German and French.
answered May 25, 2018 by Vooruit! (1,060 points)
Permission granted.
+1 vote
Hi, I'm also willing to help to read through the tet and vote for or against the challente stuff.

Can help ith German and English

Thanks for the opprtunity
answered May 25, 2018 by Rolli2 (6,190 points)
Permission granted.
+1 vote
I can help with Czech, SlovaK or Polish challenges.
answered May 25, 2018 by medvedzl (1,780 points)
Permission granted.
+1 vote
I can help with English and Dutch if you still need help!

Helen (HeMa13)
answered May 25, 2018 by HeMa13 (170 points)
Permission granted.
+1 vote

I can help if you like.

Norwegian, Swedish, Danish and English is no problem smiley

answered May 26, 2018 by LordWadar (590 points)
Permission granted.
0 votes
Please add me.
answered May 26, 2018 by doffy_74 (530 points)
Permission granted.
+1 vote
Yes, I'll be happy to help in French and English
answered May 26, 2018 by iamtrekmaniac (170 points)
Permission granted.
+1 vote
Polish here ;)
answered May 26, 2018 by Ainka-in-love (320 points)
Permission granted.
+1 vote
I'm willing to help. Languages German, English, Spanish and partly also other languages.
answered May 27, 2018 by AnnaMoritz (170 points)
Permission granted.
+1 vote

Norwegian, Swedish, Danish, English, some German.

And perhaps Finnish when visiting my mum.

answered May 27, 2018 by daffodil74 (720 points)
Permission granted.
...