Return to Project-GC

Welcome to Project-GC Q&A. Ask questions and get answers from other Project-GC users.

If you get a good answer, click the checkbox on the left to select it as the best answer.

Upvote answers or questions that have helped you.

If you don't get clear answers, edit your question to make it clearer.

Can a uniform text be issued by PGC when a checker is published for a challenge cache.

0 votes
508 views
If a checker is available there is often a notification placed in the log of a cache.

I see that everyone uses his own layout.

Is it possible that PGC makes a standard text so that the notification is more uniform and it looks more professional.
asked Dec 3, 2014 in (OBSOLETE) Checker announcement by vogelbird (Expert) (50,970 points)

3 Answers

0 votes
answered Dec 3, 2014 by LekkerSlim (5,850 points)
This is not what I mean, it is the text the tagger uses in the log of the cache to make them aware of the checker.

I give an example in dutch
Een checker is gepubliceerd voor deze cache, om het gemakkelijker maken voor cachers om te zien of ze in aanmerking komen. GPSannes, indien u graag een link wilt hebben om het te publiceren op uw cache pagina dan is deze beschikbaar op Project GC bij Project-GC Challenge checker
Ok, now I understand the question more
Agree with it
Here is the text in English:

A checker is published for this cache, to make it easier for cachers to see if they qualify. CO, if you'd like to have a link to publish it on your cache page it is available on Project-GC at Project GC-GC Challenge checker
0 votes
 
Best answer
I don't write notes on the cache page for more than a few percent of the challenges I tag checkers for. If the challenge is reasonably simple to check without the checker I don't write anything. If it's complicated I'll add a note.
answered Dec 3, 2014 by pinkunicorn (Moderator) (148,790 points)
selected Dec 3, 2014 by vogelbird (Expert)
I do the same at the moment but I noticed on some cache logs of relative simple challanges a notification was issued.

Your answer is clear to me , thanks
0 votes
Relevant to the topic: http://forum.project-gc.com/viewtopic.php?f=10&t=54&p=307

But with that, we definitely do not forbid it. But Project-GC will not take any initiatives here.
answered Dec 3, 2014 by magma1447 (Admin) (219,030 points)
...