Return to Project-GC

Welcome to Project-GC Q&A. Ask questions and get answers from other Project-GC users.

If you get a good answer, click the checkbox on the left to select it as the best answer.

Upvote answers or questions that have helped you.

If you don't get clear answers, edit your question to make it clearer.

+4 votes
715 views
In my opinion the official geocaching app is not satisfactory. c:geo is only available for android. Is there another app for iPhone, which is as good as c:geo and which supports offline maps?
in Support and help by Joker96 (2.3k points)

7 Answers

+2 votes
I am using Android, but what I've heard, Cachly is the closest thing to C:GEO for Apple users. It's not free like C:GEO though.

EDIT: No idea about offline maps in Cachly.
by MAS83 (2.0k points)
+2 votes
I've tested "Looking4Cache".
The app is easy to use for paperless (offline) caching and offline maps.

Contra: price about 7€

https://www.looking4cache.com/
by micha_de (7.1k points)
I use Looking4Cache the last 3 years and I'm very happy with this app!
+2 votes
I have both the official app and Cachly on my iPhone and iPad. For the handful of dollars it cost me Cachly was worth every bit of it and more. The ease of creating TB logs when I have multiple TB's with me alone makes cachly worth it - it's also good for those pesky multi's that require WP projection, can all be done in app & saved as a WP. Filtering on the map is also way better than the official app. I used it with offline maps when I was in Thailand last month and it worked a treat.
by BFMC (3.6k points)
Can you have it automatically visit the TBs when you log?
Not automatically, at least not that I have found. You can do individual logs for each TB with pics etc for each find though.
+1 vote
Cachly does it all for sure. And they continue to update it. Just one time fee is worth it IMO.
by Sheffy12065 (170 points)
+1 vote
I've heard that cachly is good for Apple devices.
by VDotM (1.7k points)
+1 vote
I prefer Looking4cache pro because you can use offline-maps and the accuracy while you´re navigating is quiet exactly.
by MrsPepperS (420 points)
0 votes
The official Geocaching app has "trail maps" which are basically offline maps. Just be sure to load the geocaching lists onto your iPhone before you set out.
by Potatonator (11.3k points)
...