Return to Project-GC

Welcome to Project-GC Q&A. Ask questions and get answers from other Project-GC users.

If you get a good answer, click the checkbox on the left to select it as the best answer.

Upvote answers or questions that have helped you.

If you don't get clear answers, edit your question to make it clearer.

Oman maps/badges messed up

+3 votes
54 views
Oh, this shows up in German. Anyway.. do you guys mind if I mention bugs or are you too busy with other things? One bug I noticed: the map of Oman has some (part)provinces in the north greyed out: Musandam which is the bit disconnected from the rest of the country in the north, the enclave/counterenclave within the emirates (not sure if that's a separate province) and parts of Adhahira in the NW. I noticed this because http://coord.info/GC22YC8 in the north of Oman, within a greyed out area doesn't get counted and badged. Thanks for your great work :)
asked Sep 16, 2014 in Miscellaneous by terratin (510 points)
retagged Sep 16, 2014 by pinkunicorn (Moderator)

2 Answers

+2 votes

I don't know any specifics about Oman. When we need to figure out what region a cache belongs to in order to see how many regions you have logged caches in and what badge you should have, we need to have map data for that country in order to know what caches belong to what region (unless geocaching.com has region information for that country, which isn't that often).

Our map data almost always comes from OpenStreetMap. If there are problems with that data, the same problems will appear in our region divisions, and we normally won't notice by ourselves since we don't have detailed geographical knowledge about all countries in the world.

It is helpful to know that these problems exist (so do tell us!), but in many cases we can't do much to fix them apart from checking to see if the OSM data is better now than when we imported it for that particular country. If you are really interested in fixing this kind of problems, your best option is to help OpenStreetMap make the map better and when it is corrected, tell us to re-import the data for that country.

On http://project-gc.com/Home/CountrySupport you can see what countries have region support from geocaching.com ("Regions") and what countries have map data in our database ("Improved regions").

answered Sep 16, 2014 by pinkunicorn (Moderator) (126,060 points)
+1 vote
Some additional information here. We do know we are missing a region for Oman, and it's noted in our polygon-todo-list. From what I can see, the data exists in OSM, but something went wrong in our import.

We have not yet investigate why. It could be several reasons to this. We will get there, and hopefully we can solve the issue.
answered Sep 16, 2014 by magma1447 (Admin) (211,620 points)
Still not fixed in 2017
Expect it to be fixed today!
...