Return to Project-GC

Welcome to Project-GC Q&A. Ask questions and get answers from other Project-GC users.

If you get a good answer, click the checkbox on the left to select it as the best answer.

Upvote answers or questions that have helped you.

If you don't get clear answers, edit your question to make it clearer.

0 votes
116 views
Does anyone know any easy way of adding multiple caches to my geocaching watchlist without having to go into each cache individually?
in Support and help by Optimist on the run (Expert) (18.2k points)

3 Answers

+1 vote
 
Best answer
I do not think there is any way to bulk add to a watchlist.
by the Seagnoid (Expert) (43.2k points)
selected by Optimist on the run (Expert)
That's what I expected, but thanks for confirming. Oh well, I shall continue to do it manually...
0 votes
As others have answered, it is not an easy way to add to a watchlist, but if the goal is to get notifications for the caches, and it's ok to not have it shown in the cachelisting that someone has it on watch, you can add caches to a virtual GPS, and from there add to a bookmark-list.

You can then set notification on for this list and receive mail for all new logs.
by bjoff (150 points)
There are some advantages to using the watchlist however. I tend to put caches I've found on my watchlist until the next time they're found. I can tell easily from my finds list whether a cache is on my watchlist or not, and when I get an email to say a cache has been found I can quickly remove it using the link in the email.

For other purposes I use VGPS and lists as suggested.
–2 votes
On a Dashboard search : mark the top selection (left above the first line)

On a map : use PGC VGPS control (gps sign) select the area you want with line sign (lasso), and add this area (+sign)

Powerfull!
by Pepegeo (9.5k points)
This is not addition to watch list, but addition to VGPS.
...