Return to Project-GC

Welcome to Project-GC Q&A. Ask questions and get answers from other Project-GC users.

If you get a good answer, click the checkbox on the left to select it as the best answer.

Upvote answers or questions that have helped you.

If you don't get clear answers, edit your question to make it clearer.

Problem with map of France

–1 vote
107 views
Since the last update on the maps, something seems wrong with the map of France. On my Profile Stats ('Maps'), under 'Regions' and 'Counties', there are 6 regions mentioned, but the line below says '7/22 regions found'.

Tha map only shows 6 regions, but below the map is a list of 7. It seem the new region 'Hauts-de-France' is the one causing problems.
asked Jul 10, 2018 in Bug reports by CaracalShan (300 points)
There still seems to be something wrong with the French regions: when I check caches in the north of France on geocaching.com, nearly all of them are located in 'Hauts-de-France'. Last week, I had a day with 52 caches there (all in this region, around Saint-Omer), and the 'Map'-page on my Project-GC-profile still says I have found 2 caches in that region...
The 'old' regions of Nord-pas-de-Calais and Picardie seem to have changed into 'Hauts-de-France' on GC.com, but not yet on Project-GC, so the statistics for these regions are a bit messed up...
On this page (https://project-gc.com/Tools/MapRegions?profile_name=CaracalShan&country=France&submit=Filter), the new regions are also not visible yet.
Someone an idea if this will be fixed? Thanks a lot!

2 Answers

0 votes
The "new" regions is not a good idea, because it's only an administrative reorganisation and it had no interest in GC. I think the old 22 regions should have been leaved in GC.
answered Dec 22, 2018 by tour-du-globeurs.fr (230 points)
The geocaching should reflect the real administrative division of the world. If it would be just arbitrary or as somebody thinks it is better or how it used to be, there would always come somebody else with different idea about the world. Using the real administrative division is the only correct way what should geocaching/pgc follow.
+1 vote

Until the end of 2015, there were 22 metropolitan regions in France (not counting the 5 overseas regions). As of 2016, the 22 regions have been reduced to 13 (12 mainland + 1 Corsica). 

The new regions are:

Bourgogne-France-Comté (former: Bourgogne and Franche-Comté)
Nouvelle-Aquitaine (former: Aquitaine, Limousin and Poitou-Charentes)
Normandie (former: Basse-Normandie and Haute-Normandie)
Grand Est (former: Alsace, Champagne-Ardenne and Lorraine)
Occitanie (former: Languedoc-Roussillon and Midi-Pyrénées)
Hauts-de-France (former: Nord-Pas-de-Calais and Picardie)
Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes (former: Auvergne and Rhône-Alpes)

Unchanged:
Bretagne
Centre-Val de Loire
Île-de-France
Pays de la Loire
Provence-Alpes-Côte d'Azur
Corse

My map also shows some strange things in the region Grand Est. It looks fine on the general overview of all regions, displaying 2/13 (I have Grand Est and Île-de-France). But when I have a closer look on the region of Grand Est, 2 of the 9 departements displayed are greyed out, although there should be 10 departements (it seems that Dep. Marne is still still displayed as one, but now there are Marne and Haute-Marne).

So there is still a lot wrong with the French Map on Project-GC. :)

answered Dec 22, 2018 by clappy (3,090 points)
...