Return to Project-GC

Welcome to Project-GC Q&A. Ask questions and get answers from other Project-GC users.

If you get a good answer, click the checkbox on the left to select it as the best answer.

Upvote answers or questions that have helped you.

If you don't get clear answers, edit your question to make it clearer.

How do I fix the difference between geocaching and PGC finds in my account

0 votes
111 views
My current stats on Geocaching.com is +1 more find than the ProgectGC stats. I have tried the self support and update stats, but it made no difference. This difference has been there for some time.

Any help would be appreciated.

Cheers

Adriaan(ahomburg)
asked Jul 29, 2018 in Support and help by ahomburg (170 points)

3 Answers

0 votes

It looks like there's a bug in the statistics on Geocaching.com - when I look at your profile, in the Geocaches Found tab it says 6255 Traditionals, but clicking on that gives a list of Traditionals found which states "Total Records: 6254"

answered Jul 30, 2018 by sumbloke (Expert) (33,210 points)
That typically means that one of the caches you have logged has been redacted. When that happens, that cache is not visible to Project-GC at all. Its cache page can't be seen on geocaching.com either, but it is still included in the find count there.
+1 vote
Its a regular sized D1.5/T1.5 traditional cache that you found sometime in 2011. Possibly a double log seeing as that was possible back then?

edit: And it was found on either 18 or 19 April - strangely, your finds by day for those 2 dates vary considerably between gc.com and pgc.com (39/41 on gc.com vs 30/49 on here) but the net difference is 1 cache.
answered Aug 1, 2018 by BFMC (3,570 points)
edited Aug 1, 2018 by BFMC
0 votes
Find bad logs does not show anything wrong, so I assume this is some cache that was retracted after publication and therefore it is not exposed to the API. This is a problem, that geocahing.com statistics cover these caches, but they are not visible to anyone else. You should probably contact geocaching support if there is a way to resolve that. If that is so, there is nothing that PGC can do about that.
answered Aug 1, 2018 by Jakuje (Moderator) (104,990 points)
...