Return to Project-GC

Welcome to Project-GC Q&A. Ask questions and get answers from other Project-GC users.

If you get a good answer, click the checkbox on the left to select it as the best answer.

Upvote answers or questions that have helped you.

If you don't get clear answers, edit your question to make it clearer.

change of checker reference

0 votes
106 views
Hi,

I have copied an checker code from an similar cache into my listing and I have changed the GC code in the code, but when I click on the button in the listing it allways refers to the other cache which is not mine. There is also a number with 5 characters in teh code, when I change this it links to an other cache. How can I find out which is the number I need for my cache (I cloned it before) or what I have to do that it works with the correct listing reference?

Thanks folks!

regards

Marco
asked Aug 10, 2018 in Support and help by fegi77 (120 points)
What is the GC code of your cache? What is the checker you are referencing to? I do not see any activity related to cloning you a checker during last 10 days.

2 Answers

+1 vote

If you have found a checker script for a similar challenge to the one you want to create you need to create a tag that passes proper parameters to the same checker script to create a checker for your challenge. There is no need to copy checker code to a new checker. This is all described in the documentation which is available at http://project-gc.com/forum/list?7 (the text http://project-gc.com/forum/read?7,16 is a good place to start).

answered Aug 10, 2018 by pinkunicorn (Moderator) (134,560 points)
Thank you for your quick reply. I read the documentation, but I'm not an IT specialist and I don't find any related point in the drop down menue to make a tag or start writing an LUA script. Looks like that it is something for IT pros and not only for geocachers. How can I or we solve that problem?
0 votes

Please, use the FAQ. Exactly this case is covered in this FAQ:

If there is an existing challenge checker/tag that does exactly what I want, can I then reuse that?

You should not use that one since it's linked to another challenge cache. You can however press the clone button and apply it to another GC-Code. A new checker with the exact same configuration will then be created for you. This requires no special access.

answered Aug 10, 2018 by Jakuje (Moderator) (98,480 points)
I have pushed the clone button , but nothing visible happens.
It was a problem on the apple computer. At home from windows the clone button works properly.
...