Return to Project-GC

Welcome to Project-GC Q&A. Ask questions and get answers from other Project-GC users.

If you get a good answer, click the checkbox on the left to select it as the best answer.

Upvote answers or questions that have helped you.

If you don't get clear answers, edit your question to make it clearer.

Number of virtual Rewards Worldwide

+1 vote
156 views
Hello,

Is there a way to see the number of virtual rewards worldwide?
asked Aug 22, 2018 in Support and help by Forest-Ghost (290 points)

3 Answers

+1 vote
You can use the Map Compare page and add the filter for publish date and only show virtuals published from August 2017 and onwards. There could possibly be some old locationless virtual that has had its publish date moved up to far after virtuals were originally stopped, but I think the locationless ones were archived before the virtual rewards program started so this shouldn't be a problem.
answered Aug 22, 2018 by pinkunicorn (Moderator) (118,790 points)
+3 votes

As of today (22 August 2018) there are apparently 2345 new virtual reward caches worldwide. In this question from a while ago, Optimist on the Run created a link in Map Compare which will automatically calculate and map the present new reward virtuals, and we have found it very useful to keep a record of this and use the link periodically:

http://project-gc.com/qa/?qa=14962/new-virtual-caches

Hope this helps 

answered Aug 22, 2018 by GCZ Team (16,180 points)
I intend to do some more analysis of the number of Virtuals in the next few days.
Now 2599 as of 7 October 2018
2601 (active) as of 17 October 2018, so two more have been added in the last 10 days. Using Jakuje’s link, the total number is 2627 (including disabled/archived).
+4 votes
 
Best answer
Actually, there are also some disabled/archived, which can be shown by adjusting the query a bit:

https://project-gc.com/Tools/MapCompare?profile_name=Optimist+on+the+run&nonefound=on&onefound=on&hidden_fromyyyy=2017&hidden_frommm=8&hidden_fromdd=1&type%5B%5D=Virtual+Cache&showdisabled=on&showarchived=on&submit=Filter

This gives me 2392 caches around the world out of 4000 (today). I was expecting authors will use of this chance to and make more effort to publish some nice cache :/
answered Aug 23, 2018 by Jakuje (Moderator) (84,950 points)
selected Aug 24, 2018 by Forest-Ghost
Thank you, everyone, for your responses. I was surprised the number was so low.
...