Return to Project-GC

Welcome to Project-GC Q&A. Ask questions and get answers from other Project-GC users.

If you get a good answer, click the checkbox on the left to select it as the best answer.

Upvote answers or questions that have helped you.

If you don't get clear answers, edit your question to make it clearer.

Why does Project GC list gc2018 (tristate marker) in Indiana and Geocaching.com lists it in Michigan

0 votes
164 views
asked Aug 25, 2018 in Miscellaneous by Cacheman44 (120 points)

2 Answers

+3 votes
There have been a number of questions like this, and it has always been down to the location of the border. Is this cache very close to the border? Project-GC uses borders as defined in OpenStreetMap, whereas Geocaching.com uses whatever the cache owner decides.

My bet is that the cache owner specified the wrong state.
answered Aug 25, 2018 by the Seagnoid (Expert) (36,390 points)
+3 votes
As pointed out by the Seagnoid, this is about the borders in the maps. If you look into the google maps, the border between Indiana and Michigan is just on the N 1000 E road and the cache marker is distinctly on the Indiana side of the road.

This means PGC is right and the confusion is on the cache owner side. If this is a concern for you, your best chances are by contacting the cache owner and figuring out the options with him -- he can either move the cache few meters to the east so it correctly fits into Michigan, or fix the Country specified in the listing to the correct one.

https://www.geocaching.com/geocache/GC2018_tristate-marker
answered Aug 25, 2018 by Jakuje (Moderator) (98,480 points)
...