Return to Project-GC

Welcome to Project-GC Q&A. Ask questions and get answers from other Project-GC users.

If you get a good answer, click the checkbox on the left to select it as the best answer.

Upvote answers or questions that have helped you.

If you don't get clear answers, edit your question to make it clearer.

0 votes
522 views
GS is beta testing new features on e-logs in Canada and Norway.  They've implemented a log file sort order by newest, oldest and best story.  Also, there are options in the logs to select as Helpful or Great Story.
in Miscellaneous by TerraViators (8.7k points)

11 Answers

+1 vote
 
Best answer
I like the idea of the Great Story and Helpful.  They are a way to recognize people that take the time and effort to making a good log post.  If they help reduce the number if TFTC logs (and nothing else), it will be a good addition.  I am looking forward to all regions getting this feature.
by ormustr (4.0k points)
selected by TerraViators
+1 vote
I've seen it.

It's a good idea to "mark" helpful logs.

But I havn'n missed the sorting function.

Happy Caching
Micha
by micha_de (4.2k points)
+1 vote
Sort by helpful is something I would probably use reasonably regularly, I like that one. I often troll logs in the field for useful information. Sort by oldest maybe occasionally, but not something im going to get excited about. Sort by great story might be handy when researching caches (probably better than just using FP ranking). Sort by newest is obviously beneficial to get back to normal after using the sort by most helpful.
by BFMC (3.6k points)
+1 vote

je n'ai pas vu cette expérimentation ...
je serais plus favorable a la remise en fonction des webcam cache ou des virtuel caches ou reconnaissance des cache challenge ...

traduit par google translate du français


I did not see this experiment ...
I would be more favorable to the reboot of webcam cache or virtual caches or recognition cache challenge ...

by Chup'a (11.2k points)
+1 vote
I guess this can be useful. The app does not yet let you mark or sort.

Helpful = Contains hints

Great Story = Someone got wet lol
by JS&SV (1.7k points)
+1 vote
I have not seen it yet, but I am interested in it. Sure good idea.
by nimir (2.1k points)
+1 vote
I'd prefer they improve the current features and options...
by Sportilicious (1.9k points)
+1 vote
I think it will be helpful as soon as other applications integrate it too (,e.g. load the 5 hest ratelogs only)
by Woodee123 (330 points)
+1 vote
I think it's a good idea. Logs can be more interesting to read.
by mimh_de_benetnash (2.0k points)
0 votes
I haven't actually seen the function myself yet, but judging from what I've read it sounds like a great idea.
by pinkunicorn (Moderator) (157k points)
0 votes
Great story? How does this work? As feedback from the cache owner to the cache finder? Or does it flag for all to see? Who flags a log as helpful? Cache finder? Owner? Anyone?

(I'm in New Zealand so have not seen these yet)
by the Seagnoid (Expert) (43.2k points)
...