Return to Project-GC

Welcome to Project-GC Q&A. Ask questions and get answers from other Project-GC users.

If you get a good answer, click the checkbox on the left to select it as the best answer.

Upvote answers or questions that have helped you.

If you don't get clear answers, edit your question to make it clearer.

PGC has its speed skates on?

+4 votes
151 views
I have noticed that when I log a cache, PGC has the update within a few minutes. Maybe it's just the time I log them (usually about 8pm on GMT-13), but I have noticed this over a few days now, so I don't think that's it.  Maybe PGC are now doing continuous process rather than batch processing? Anyone else noticed?

Loving it!!

(BTW, I am a paid member of PGC)
asked Oct 14, 2018 in Miscellaneous by the Seagnoid (Expert) (34,120 points)

4 Answers

0 votes

Hello
it's relative, some day it takes a day but others it's immediate.
what is on is that remaining non-paying, it takes between 3 and 7 days to update its statistics ...
maybe also sometimes the usa-france internet network is slower?

traduit du français par google tranlate

bonjour
c'est relatif, certains jour il faut une journée mais d'autres c'est immédiat.
ce qui est sur c'est qu'en restant non payant, il faut entre 3 et 7 jour de mise a jour de ses statistiques ...
peut-étre aussi quelques fois les réseau internet usa-france sont plus lent ?

answered Oct 14, 2018 by Chup'a (11,130 points)
0 votes
We have noticed a difference too. As a paying member, we used to get updated every morning about 8am UK time, and then not again until the next day. Several times, recently, however, we have logged a cache (or several) during the day and our stats have been updated to include them before that day was out, sometimes quite quickly. A great feature!
answered Oct 16, 2018 by GCZ Team (16,480 points)
+1 vote
AFAIK, this was discussed here already some time ago and the probable conclusion was that PGC does not regenerate the statistics dumbly every day, but only when somebody requests these statistics (at most once a day) and when there are some new caches to take into the account.

If your workflow of logging caches looks like that you just go through all the caches, write your logs and then open your profile here on geocaching (with embedded image), it might look like "coincidence" that it was just generated at this specific time, but your new logs were pulled in the background and stats regenerated while you were waiting for the page or image to load.

This is great improvement from dumb regenerating of statistics and indeed makes sense for me.
answered Oct 16, 2018 by Jakuje (Moderator) (89,360 points)
0 votes
Noticed the same thing for the past two weeks. Yesterday was incredible: just logged in 16 caches sitting at my laptop over a two hour period and PGC already was displaying them seconds after I submitted the last log! I hope this is what the future has in store for us! Keep up the great work!
answered Oct 18, 2018 by JS&SV (1,560 points)
...