Return to Project-GC

Welcome to Project-GC Q&A. Ask questions and get answers from other Project-GC users.

If you get a good answer, click the checkbox on the left to select it as the best answer.

Upvote answers or questions that have helped you.

If you don't get clear answers, edit your question to make it clearer.

Feature Request: Archived cache notifiers

+8 votes
230 views
Similar to the new cache notifiers, it would be great to be notified when caches are archived in a certain region.
asked Oct 25, 2018 in Feature requests by debjay (200 points)

3 Answers

+1 vote

If you're a premium member of Groundspeak, you can do this using Instant Notifications - see https://www.geocaching.com/about/premium.aspx#anchorNotify

Note that you need to create a separate notification for each cache type you want to monitor.

answered Oct 25, 2018 by Optimist on the run (Expert) (15,960 points)
I am aware of that, thanks. However, I would like to be able to select multiple cache types at once like you can do here for the new cache notifiers.
Sorry, I wasn't aware of what you were aware ;-)
–1 vote
Such setting exists. I've been using it for a long time. It works well.
answered Dec 7, 2018 by nimir (2,040 points)
Really, where?
+1 vote
I came to the boards to request this feature! I would like a pg-cversion mainly because I would like to know about archived caches but I dont want to get spamed with mails during cleaning season or other times when many caches are archived at the same time. The pg-c version of ”all notifications in the same mail” like the events would be perfect and more userfriendly imo.
answered Mar 19 by Pleu (310 points)
...