Return to Project-GC

Welcome to Project-GC Q&A. Ask questions and get answers from other Project-GC users.

If you get a good answer, click the checkbox on the left to select it as the best answer.

Upvote answers or questions that have helped you.

If you don't get clear answers, edit your question to make it clearer.

A hypothetical question - If geocaching sites disappeared, how would it affect your life?

+7 votes
732 views
asked Nov 7, 2018 in Miscellaneous by TerraViators (5,760 points)
There are many geocaching sites, just use another :-) But since I am a bit of inactive in the recent years due to building a house and working on it, wedding, having a child and soon another one ... who got time for geocaching :D

27 Answers

+6 votes
I am a hiker more than a Geocacher.  So while I really enjoy hinding creative geocaches, I love to hike and will continue hiking regardless if there is a geocache there or not.
answered Nov 7, 2018 by ormustr (3,620 points)
+4 votes
I will do classic hiking again as before
answered Nov 7, 2018 by mimh_de_benetnash (1,750 points)
+9 votes
I'd set up my own geocaching site!
answered Nov 9, 2018 by Optimist on the run (Expert) (16,110 points)
+1 vote

I would have joined the geocaching site that optimist on the run would create ... lol
and I would have to continue to search for riddle solutions ...

traduit par google translate

j'aurais adhéré au site de géocachette qu'optimist on the run aurait créer ...lol
et j'aurais continuer a chercher des solutions d'enigmes ...

answered Nov 9, 2018 by Chup'a (11,130 points)
+2 votes
 
Best answer

Geocasching is for us a cure for our sightseeing trips, and cachs checking is something extra. I think that there would soon be another game that would replace geocaching. But I believe that nothing like that will happen.

answered Nov 10, 2018 by medvedzl (1,710 points)
selected Dec 28, 2018 by TerraViators
+1 vote
Consider suicide.

JK. But seriously, I would at least try to save all my profile stats somehow, so I could look back on that in a few years.

Also I think sightseeing trips and hiking is far more interesting with some geocaches adding some special spots and adventures to my trips, so without geocaching traveling would maybe be a little less interesting for me
answered Nov 14, 2018 by crift (320 points)
+1 vote
I am a hiker. I am working indoor the hole day long. Hiking means freedom for me. But geocaching

But geocaching has given me goals for my hikes since becoming a geocacher.

Nothing will be the same anymore.

But, thank God, that´s not all !!!
answered Nov 14, 2018 by Team Grautvornix (700 points)
+1 vote
Substantially, but thats mainly because im on a find streak at the moment so im caching daily. I would probably go back to photography and my fishing rods would start accompanying me on the kayak
answered Nov 19, 2018 by BFMC (2,620 points)
+1 vote
I would be thankful to all the CO's that have shown be beautiful and interesting places I did not know, a richdom of new experiences I did not foresee. I have also been inspired to do that to others, too, by laying out hundreds of caches in our mountainous neighbourhood.

If geocaching disappeared? I would probably look for other sources to get and share such information. Until I started geocaching, photography and Flickr was my great hobby. I would probably go back to making more photos, and take advantages of all I have learned through geocaching.
answered Nov 20, 2018 by Y? O! (580 points)
+1 vote
It would only bother me if I had solved a very difficult mystery and waited too long for the find and log.
answered Nov 27, 2018 by AchWas-HN (390 points)
+1 vote
We would definitely join Optimist on the Run's new site and hope it would fill the gap left by the other sites! We have discovered so many new and exciting places over the past few years while geocaching, even in areas we thought we knew very well, we would want to keep it up!
answered Nov 29, 2018 by GCZ Team (16,440 points)
+2 votes
I would like to die for boredom than I found another hobby.
answered Dec 6, 2018 by nimir (2,040 points)
Maybe I'd start catching Pokemon. :-D :D :D
+2 votes
My life would be meaningless.
answered Dec 9, 2018 by nahactom (190 points)
+4 votes

"What life?"

Every Geocacher Ever 

answered Dec 10, 2018 by Potatonator (10,790 points)
+1 vote
I like to hike, but without geocaching I would never find this beautiful and interesting location where some cache is.
Especially on holiday it is very impressive to visit a cache.
The holiday would be only half as nice without geocaching.
Greeted from Belgium.

Ich wandere sehr gerne, aber ohne Geocaching würde ich diese schönen und interesante Lokation nimals finden wo manch eine Cache liegt.
Besonders im Urlaub ist es sehr Beindruckend einen Cache zu besuchen.
Der Urlaub wäre nur halb so schön ohne Geocaching.
Seit gegrüßt aus Belgien.
answered Dec 10, 2018 by Minos2003 (4,700 points)
+1 vote
I'd spend more time on my other passe times (MTB, genealogy, stamps, travel,...). But I would miss it for sure.
answered Dec 10, 2018 by Sportilicious (1,930 points)
0 votes
Very hypothetical I guess but well, if it happened, I may return to hiking without geocaching (as I did for many years.) However, caching indeed enriches the adventures, has brought me to new places I would not have discovered without it, and encouraged me to do new things so I really would miss it.
answered Dec 11, 2018 by Domino_67 (5,710 points)
+2 votes
Well,  without geocaching all my sports activities would become much faster again, like biking 50 km instead of 50 x 161 mir
answered Dec 14, 2018 by Woodee123 (330 points)
+1 vote
Never would go outside again. ;)
answered Dec 20, 2018 by Kodo-Jano (2,410 points)
+1 vote
It would reduce the time in move very significantly. I take geocaching mainly as a sport, a move, a lot of walking.
answered Dec 20, 2018 by lukasMK (380 points)
...