Return to Project-GC

Welcome to Project-GC Q&A. Ask questions and get answers from other Project-GC users.

If you get a good answer, click the checkbox on the left to select it as the best answer.

Upvote answers or questions that have helped you.

If you don't get clear answers, edit your question to make it clearer.

A hypothetical question - If geocaching sites disappeared, how would it affect your life?

+7 votes
733 views
asked Nov 7, 2018 in Miscellaneous by TerraViators (5,760 points)
There are many geocaching sites, just use another :-) But since I am a bit of inactive in the recent years due to building a house and working on it, wedding, having a child and soon another one ... who got time for geocaching :D

27 Answers

+1 vote
I became interested in geocaching as an enhancement to the activities we already enjoyed such as hiking, travelling, etc. It has provided extra enjoyment on our hikes and camping trips. If it disappeared I would still enjoy those activities they would just go a lot faster again! I would miss finding caches as a reason to explore new areas that I haven’t been to before.
answered Dec 20, 2018 by msweetnw (1,580 points)
+1 vote
I will be very sad and lost in a empty life ;-)
answered Dec 22, 2018 by tour-du-globeurs.fr (230 points)
0 votes
If geocaching.com would magically diappear overnight, I think opencaching would go in and fill the void within months. But yes, it would be kind of sad if all the current listings just disappeared overnight.
answered Dec 23, 2018 by Funky_Boris (8,410 points)
+2 votes
Disappear ... no problem ...

ask the project-gc db admin to provide a interface and bring it back online under project-gc

project-gc has a imho a most complete "backup" of the data, might in a more efficent structure for statistics ...

and spend my yearly donation twice to project-gc.
answered Dec 23, 2018 by AR-Team (630 points)
+1 vote
the earth will continue to turn and life goes on, but me and my kids will definitly miss the fun we had together while geocaching and solving mysteries. maybein absence of our loved geocaching.com, we give other geocaching platforms then again a chance.
answered Dec 29, 2018 by Team Gilicache (1,040 points)
0 votes
Make a new one ;)
answered Dec 30, 2018 by Rumreisenden (3,530 points)
+1 vote
I am working indoor all day and - as a freelancer - very often all night too. I like hiking at the weekend, but I have to admit, that I am lazy and Tiere at the end of the week. Geocaching give me the kick to go out. Without Geocaching I probably will work on Sundays too ... or try to build an own geocachingwebsite.
answered Jan 16 by GreenMagenta (240 points)
...