Return to Project-GC

Welcome to Project-GC Q&A. Ask questions and get answers from other Project-GC users.

If you get a good answer, click the checkbox on the left to select it as the best answer.

Upvote answers or questions that have helped you.

If you don't get clear answers, edit your question to make it clearer.

Is there a way I can see my most north/south/east/west finds for my own country, the way I can see them for the world?

0 votes
85 views
asked Nov 10 in Support and help by 3Prettys (150 points)

2 Answers

+3 votes

There ist a map showing the most North/East/South/West and oldest geocaches of a selected area (eg. a country).

Example for Germany:

https://project-gc.com/Tools/MapNESW?country=Germany&hidearchived=on&submit=Filter

Sometimes caches belongs to this area are located elsewhere so you cannot get the most fare away cache of tnis direction automatically.

Happy caching
Micha

answered Nov 10 by micha_de (1,980 points)
The map tool (only for Premium PGC users) is probably the best one to use. It lets you filter down to county level (or country or state, whatever you want). You'll see the Most N/E/S/W and oldest caches in that area.

There are two limitations, however:
1. It's just the listed co-ords, so the cache doesn't have to be the actual most NESW
2. It doesn't let you filter only your finds. It shows if you found one of the caches, but you can't filter NESW/oldest of only your finds.
+1 vote
Do you know http://www.geotrophy.net ???
answered 6 days ago by nimir (1,610 points)
...