Return to Project-GC

Welcome to Project-GC Q&A. Ask questions and get answers from other Project-GC users.

If you get a good answer, click the checkbox on the left to select it as the best answer.

Upvote answers or questions that have helped you.

If you don't get clear answers, edit your question to make it clearer.

BadgeGen: The Lost & Found Cacher-Badge can't be gained by new Cachers!

0 votes
227 views
Why is in the BadgeGen the The Lost & Found Cacher-Badge even if new Cachers can't ever gain it?
asked Nov 11 in Miscellaneous by Ragdoll. (720 points)

8 Answers

0 votes

Unless they ever bring back the The Lost & Found, I will never get it.   But saying that, I have no issue recognizing those that was able to get it.

answered Nov 11 by ormustr (1,280 points)
0 votes
Because there are cachers who found some of those caches.
I probably will find only one APE cache, and I will never reach the diamond badge for it, since there are only two active left. But those who found them years ago are most likely happy to have it in ther badge stats. :)
answered Nov 12 by clappy (1,330 points)
That's the point!
+3 votes

BadgeGen is (originally) a GSAK macro created by Kyle (I don't know his last name). It is implemented by Project-GC.

BadgeGen is released under the Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivs 3.0 Unported (CC BY-NC-ND 3.0) licence. You can read about it on the link. The important part is the "NoDerivs" part:

NoDerivatives — If you remix, transform, or build upon the material, you may not distribute the modified material.

This means that if Project-GC removes a badge, that would constitute a transformation of the original material which would violate the licence. It could, of course, be done with (explicit written) permission of the creator but it would take that to do it without violating the licence.

I don't see the point of decommissioning these badges. Not everybody started their geocaching career after 2010 and I don't see why they should be denied the badges if they qualify.

answered Nov 12 by Funky_Boris (7,260 points)
That is a valuable backgroud information that explains the current appearance of the BadgeGen - Thanks
0 votes
Yes, it is the same with the official geocaching.com statistics. Many people will never be able to get those cache types, that don't exist anymore. But well those who did can at least show, that they were there at that time.
answered Nov 14 by crift (300 points)
0 votes

it is precisely the idea not to deprive the old players of their assets but rather to find bridges to allow the recent arrivals to be able to have the same pleasures ... it is very sad that it seems blocked !

traduit de français par google translate

c'est justement l'idée de ne pas priver les vieux joueurs de leurs acquis mais plutot de trouver des passerelles pour permettre aux derniers arrivant de pouvoir avoir les mémes plaisirs ... c'est bien navrant que cela semble bloqué !

answered Nov 14 by Chup'a (10,540 points)
0 votes
Putting the correct answer above (licensing) aside, the fact that there are a few badge types that will forever sit at the bottom of my page unachieved will drive me up the wall (particularly given I only have a few left to tick off besides the ones that wont happen).

That being said, at no stage would I contemplate taking them away given others have made those achievements.
answered Nov 19 by BFMC (1,460 points)
+1 vote
While we, like others, would always want those who have achieved the badges to be able to display them, is there any way that the ones that can’t be achieved now can be removed from a personal profile so that they don’t display?
answered Nov 19 by GCZ Team (12,190 points) 1 flag
0 votes
I would also be to cancel the unattainable badges. Or not show them.
answered Dec 6 by nimir (1,610 points)
It is not possible because of the license and how fair it would be for the ones who achieved the badge before?
...