Return to Project-GC

Welcome to Project-GC Q&A. Ask questions and get answers from other Project-GC users.

If you get a good answer, click the checkbox on the left to select it as the best answer.

Upvote answers or questions that have helped you.

If you don't get clear answers, edit your question to make it clearer.

Is it possible and if yes how to copy selected item from one list to another?

0 votes
139 views
I know the trick/workaround : showing the first list on a Map then selecting another list on another tab then from the map adding one by one those i want to add to the second list.

In fact i would like to select a quite significant number of cache from one list and copy to another list. Is it easily possible like it is feasible in c:geo?

If not possible, would be a request to have such possibility to manage caches

Thanks
asked Nov 18, 2018 in Support and help by Pepegeo (8,700 points)

2 Answers

+1 vote
I'm not sure about c:geo but on the website you can create a copy of a list in it's entirety by going into the list. I have done this a couple of times and just deleted out the caches I didn't want from the new list. It's not great, but it works.
answered Nov 20, 2018 by BFMC (3,050 points)
I know that, but not feasible repeatedly or with a great number of caches. (hundreds). Thanks for the feedback
0 votes
create bookmark list for what you want to copy (1000cache in each max)

Select your GPX, show it at screen as list
select all or reduce to the not found, show all on one screen (you may select in bottom of screen 1000 it's easier for next step) select all

export to a bookmark lists (1000 max in each) predefined.

Create your new GPX,

import from Bookmark lists
answered May 9 by Pepegeo (8,700 points)
...