Return to Project-GC

Welcome to Project-GC Q&A. Ask questions and get answers from other Project-GC users.

If you get a good answer, click the checkbox on the left to select it as the best answer.

Upvote answers or questions that have helped you.

If you don't get clear answers, edit your question to make it clearer.

Merry Christmas and a Happy New Year!

+8 votes
461 views
I wish you a peaceful undisturbed Christmas and a happy New Year 2019 full with nice caches and unforgettable moments.
asked Dec 16, 2018 in Miscellaneous by rendystod (1,400 points)

19 Answers

+1 vote
...undisturbed besides 2 souvenirs to be achieved at 31st of December and 1st of January
answered Dec 16, 2018 by Woodee123 (330 points)
+2 votes

likewise with lots of nice geocaches to finish the year and start the next one

answered Dec 16, 2018 by Chup'a (11,130 points)
+2 votes
Enjoy geocaching :-)

I would like to have more good craftsmanship and creativity
and less "just a film container in the bushes" (without an encouraging description).
answered Dec 16, 2018 by micha_de (2,810 points)
+1 vote
I attended a geocaching secret santa yesterday, it was a very good time.
Merry Christmas to everyone !
answered Dec 17, 2018 by mimh_de_benetnash (1,820 points)
+3 votes
Merry Christmas, we send greetings from the Czechia.
answered Dec 19, 2018 by lukasMK (380 points)
Thanks - I'll be making my first visit to Czechia in March!
Which part of Czechia you go to?
+1 vote
We wish all our Project-GC friends from around the world a great festive season! We have two events yet to attend - an evening and a breakfast - and we will enjoy a few good weather days out walking before New Year!
answered Dec 19, 2018 by GCZ Team (16,760 points)
+2 votes
I wish you a merry christmas and I wish you all a happy new year.
Special thanks to the Project Geocaching Team, who really liven up this hobby
Thank you
Greetings from Belgium
answered Dec 20, 2018 by Minos2003 (4,680 points)
0 votes
I wish everyone a Merry Christmas and a Happy New Year! Also a special thanks to all the cache owners who have hidden the caches we are going to find and to the Project-GC team for helping make it more fun.
answered Dec 20, 2018 by msweetnw (1,580 points)
0 votes
merry christmas and a happy new year!
answered Dec 20, 2018 by Team Gilicache (1,040 points)
0 votes
I will be enjoying the chance to find some caches in New Zealand and taking advantage of ce weather in the Southern Hemisphere at this time of year. Peace and happiness to all around the world.
answered Dec 21, 2018 by Aussiebrian (630 points)
0 votes

I wish you a merry christmas and a happy new year, too! Just three days to my traditional Christmas caching day when my wife is with my family, playing with the kids and I am outside hunting two or three caches :-)

answered Dec 22, 2018 by _Ulle_ (1,110 points)
0 votes
Amis Géocacheurs, je vous souhaites de joyeuses fêtes de fin d'années, bonheur, amour et prospérité. Je vous souhaite plein de FTF et le moins possible de DNF.
answered Dec 27, 2018 by Mkl_Supertramp (150 points)
0 votes
Happy New Year to you all.  Seems I missed wishing you all a Merry Christmas.
answered Dec 28, 2018 by TerraViators (6,460 points)
0 votes
Here's to another great year of caching.
answered Dec 28, 2018 by Potatonator (10,790 points)
0 votes

Merry Christmas and a happy New Year!

answered Jan 1 by ormustr (3,760 points)
0 votes
Happy new year.

We started like the 2 last years with an event at our home.

Fire, Glühwein and some cookies.
answered Jan 7 by Kodo-Jano (2,430 points)
0 votes
Merry Christmas too and good turn on the work hohoho!
answered Jan 7 by Ariberna (1,250 points)
0 votes
Also from me all a good new cache year!
answered Jan 8 by megawunk (150 points)
0 votes
Wishing you to achieve all the goals you set for yourself this year!
answered Jan 9 by JS&SV (1,560 points)
...