Return to Project-GC

Welcome to Project-GC Q&A. Ask questions and get answers from other Project-GC users.

If you get a good answer, click the checkbox on the left to select it as the best answer.

Upvote answers or questions that have helped you.

If you don't get clear answers, edit your question to make it clearer.

+19 votes
2.0k views
Time for the annual question - what are your geocaching hopes, plans, ambitions and/or targets for 2019?

To get the ball rolling, I'm hoping to clear my DT grid (though I think I said that last year), and get at least three new gemstones on BadgeGen. I'm planning to get at least two new countries (Czechia and Italy), and continue my series of SideTracked events in the UK.

I'm also hoping to do a "multiple counties" 24 hour bash with friends, and would like to try to get 100 caches in a day.
in Miscellaneous by Optimist on the run (Expert) (18.2k points)
I would like to reach my 4000 caches in 2019, until then I only need about 890 caches.
My 81 matrix should finally be finished, missing only 1 difficulty.
An event is planned, on the subject of Cito to go, how to make such a thing.
I believe these are enough wishes, now I have to dare to fulfill.
i want to reach my 3K :D
I would reach 1K cache found and And exceed my altitude limit of 3500mt
I woul like have 1000 founds
At the end of 2019 I haven't my goal of participate in one mega :-(

60 Answers

+1 vote
I'm hoping to go geocaching more in 2019 than I did in 2018. I only had 73 geocaching days with a total of 408 finds during 2018 and I would really like to get out more often.

I'm planning to host an event this summer.

Attend few more Mega-events and hopefully a Giga-event as well (I already have plans for this anyway).

I always try to add a few new countries each year.

Close at least one of the two remaining gaps in my Jasmer matrix. They are hard to find, however...

Finish the third loop on my D/T matrix (two combinations missing) and maybe the fourth as well (five combinations missing).

Reach 5000 finds (only 477 finds away).

Improving my karma by hiding more good caches.
by Chrysafenios (1.3k points)
+1 vote
To have another awesome year caching!
by Devlin- Brown (220 points)
+1 vote
My goals for 2019 are not so high. I just want to find my 2000 Cache.
by GreenMagenta (420 points)
+1 vote
Clean up a bit of DT with more difficult caches. Mainly I want to focus on the T5 and those of this year to find at least 300. This will be hard work.
I also want to travel to new countries.

If you're going to the Czech Republic let me know, I'd like to welcome you and give some tips. We have lots of beautiful cows in the Czech Republic.
by nimir (2.1k points)
+1 vote
I would be more active like last year and found more like 1000 caches.

Finishing some missions of local Challenges.
by Dubachik (170 points)
+1 vote
I'd like to reach my goal of 10,000 finds - and I'm looking forward to the geocoin I'll get when I'm finished! :-)
by Duo Baculi (270 points)
+1 vote
I plan to place several geocaches at named mountain tops or named hill near were I live.
by mojave_rattler (290 points)
+1 vote

We have some goals for 2019 as always. They help keeping the motivation high! :D

Our goals for 2018 were:

1. We want to continue filling the calendar. We closed the calendar on leap day 2016. In 2017 we closed the traditional calendar, and in 2018 we are going to close both the mystery and the multi calendar. We are missing 4 days with mysteries and around 80 days with multies.

-December 8th we logged the last multi, and now have 1+ Traditional, Mystery & Multi on each calendar day.

2. We are also trying to log every D/T combination this year, and maybe in that progress close the matrix81 for the fourth time.

-We got lucky and someone made a DT81 series with all letterboxes. So the first cachetype we closed the DT81 with, was letterboxes. :D

3. Attend the Mega in Randers (Denmark) again this year.

-This was the easiest of our goals to reach. :D

4. Log over 1000 caches in 2018.

-I ended on 1330 caches in 2018.

5. Log our 7000th cache (Needs to be a virtual for a challenge, so we appreciate all the new virtuals)

-We logged our 7000th on June 27th, but decided to save a virtual for number 10000 instead. :)

Now the goals for 2019 are a bit less hectic (except for our wildcard goal :P)

1. Attend our first GIGA in Hamburg (GC77777)

2. Reach 9000 finds.

3. Get out and check out a place I might place my first earthcache at.

4. Get a find in all mainland counties in Western Denmark.

5. Close a few (or all) of the remaining degrees in the Danish 360 degree challenge.

6. Log 25+ (Preferably 30+) challenges in a day.

7. Log some of the many mysteries we have solved over the years.

8. Our wildcard goal is something we are not ready to share, as it is 50/50 if we will be able to pull it off. We do have a backup plan in case of failure though. :)

So in short: Fewer, but longer, geocaching trips in 2019.

It's nice to read other peoples goals, it gives inspiration for the goals in 2020! :D

by MAS83 (2.0k points)
+1 vote
I am planning on placing several new caches on named peaks or hills in my home geocaching area of Southwest Utah.
by mojave_rattler (290 points)
+1 vote
Create My small 130 caches PowerTrail

reach my 2000 caches in 2019

clear my D/T ( all T5)

I plan an event.
by Barney57420 (170 points)
+1 vote

For 2019 our goals are:

  • Hit 5000 caches
  • Continue cache-a-day steak to 5 years
  • Hit 100 caches in a day
  • Geocache in 3 new states (currently at 40)
  • Geocache in one new country outside of N. America
  • Start to place our own geocaches
by 8_is_Enough (900 points)
+1 vote
In 2019 i want to fulfill the 360 challenge Germany.
by MrsPepperS (420 points)
+1 vote
I want to have at least  100 founds. Yes, i'm a noob.
Greetings from Czechia.
by IstiaAndIthil (180 points)
+1 vote
For 2019 I have my own challenge:

- Finish the D/T Matrix the first time.

- Reach 2000 finds

- Hide the first few caches with a special story.

- Vistiting the Project Giga in Hamburg / Germany an the Giga in Berlin / Germany
by Team Grautvornix (720 points)
+1 vote

This will be a great year!!!

  • We want to finish the first time our D/T - matrix
  • We want to creat our first caches, with an nice story and special locations.
  • visit some more countries and also counties in Germany#
  • search for some Lost Places in Germany. There are plenty of them.
  • have more time with our caching friends
by Team Grautvornix (720 points)
+1 vote
My goals for 2019
- come to 5,500 finds
- Participation in 10 events
- All calendar days with at least one find
- 2 new countries
- 10 new counties
by RB2009* (220 points)
+1 vote
Would be great to reach 4000 caches and add another country to our list. As well as finish our d/t grid, two more to go on that and Get to the next belt. No too difficult right!
by DJTrex (170 points)
+1 vote
I want to see a lot of interesting places.  I would like to visit at least three other European countries, I have already visited many.  I would like to look to the Mediterranean for some islands and go out to Spain's highest mountain in the Canary Islands.  I would also like to visit Ireland and the European oldest cache.  
Finally, I would like to have so much time to create my own caches.
by nimir (2.1k points)
+1 vote
I'd hopeful to get my "Finds by Hidden Date" finally completed - only one to go!

Hidden months - still work in progress, same for D/T grid so won't get either done this year.

I did wonder about trying to get all caches on the island where I live, but then I'd have none left to find and I like getting at least 1 per month in my stats.

Last year I did conquer all the negative attributes and the "Finds by Found Date"!
by Geo_Bro (310 points)
0 votes

Some more new cache placed, 1 FTF per month (be smart in objective), 3500 founds and participate few events but mostly to MEGA even in NAMUR Belgium (helpfull stat to see interest : (https://project-gc.com/Tools/EventStatistics?gccode=GC7H7TK). I suppose it will take lot of preparation to particpate in placement and lot of fun the WE of the event. Then I will switch to geofinder more than geoplacer

by Pepegeo (9.5k points)
...