Return to Project-GC

Welcome to Project-GC Q&A. Ask questions and get answers from other Project-GC users.

If you get a good answer, click the checkbox on the left to select it as the best answer.

Upvote answers or questions that have helped you.

If you don't get clear answers, edit your question to make it clearer.

Targets and ambitions for 2019

+15 votes
1,547 views
Time for the annual question - what are your geocaching hopes, plans, ambitions and/or targets for 2019?

To get the ball rolling, I'm hoping to clear my DT grid (though I think I said that last year), and get at least three new gemstones on BadgeGen. I'm planning to get at least two new countries (Czechia and Italy), and continue my series of SideTracked events in the UK.

I'm also hoping to do a "multiple counties" 24 hour bash with friends, and would like to try to get 100 caches in a day.
asked Dec 21, 2018 in Miscellaneous by Optimist on the run (Expert) (16,350 points)
I would like to reach my 4000 caches in 2019, until then I only need about 890 caches.
My 81 matrix should finally be finished, missing only 1 difficulty.
An event is planned, on the subject of Cito to go, how to make such a thing.
I believe these are enough wishes, now I have to dare to fulfill.
i want to reach my 3K :D
I would reach 1K cache found and And exceed my altitude limit of 3500mt
I woul like have 1000 founds

56 Answers

+2 votes
I want to spend more time in this beautiful hobby again and put a night UV-cache.

Greeted from Belgium

Ich möchte wieder mehr Zeit in dieses schöne Hobby investieren und einen Nacht UV-Cache zu legen.
Seit gegrüßt aus Belgien
answered Dec 21, 2018 by Minos2003 (4,680 points)
+6 votes

This is what I have come up with for my 2019 goals:

answered Dec 21, 2018 by msweetnw (1,580 points)
+4 votes

I honestly haven't given it much thought yet. Maybe:

  • Complete the second loop of the D/T grid
  • Reach 3000 finds
  • Get outside a bit more regularly than in 2018
  • Get one or two new country souvenirs (haven't decided on the holiday destination yet...)
  • Hide a few more caches
  • Get more gemstone badges
     
answered Dec 22, 2018 by clappy (3,090 points)
+4 votes
Since I wanted to do the D/T Matrix this year but did not go outside a lot geocaching at all this will be my target for 2019 and also to go outside more often. Maybe reach the 1.500 Caches.
answered Dec 22, 2018 by _Ulle_ (1,110 points)
+3 votes
  1. Place a type of cache that I haven't placed before
  2. Bump at least two more badges to Ruby status or higher
  3. Bump my belt at least two grades
  4. Extend my most easterly cache found
Let's see how that goes :)
answered Dec 23, 2018 by Funky_Boris (8,740 points)
+2 votes

I hope to have a lot of fun discovering new caches and especially to participate in more megaevent in several countries with meetings of new friends for new unforgettable adventures

answered Dec 23, 2018 by Chup'a (11,130 points)
+2 votes
I did quite a lot of geocaching in 2018 (in particular, in the second half of the year) and please bear with me when I may not be able to keep up that pace.

What I would like to:

- reach 10000 finds (probably somewhen in March)

- complete the second round of the 366 (and of course not miss the 29.02.)

- visit some more new countries

- set up some new geocaches myself (still looking for a good spot for a large...)

- keep enjoying to go out with my caching friends ;-)
answered Dec 25, 2018 by Domino_67 (5,890 points)
Minor update: second round of 366 completed by 01.03. and find #10k going to be the event on Saturday...
0 votes
Enjoy the game and exercise without worrying about the stats and drama.  I'd like to see folks getting back to realistic numbers.
answered Dec 27, 2018 by TerraViators (5,850 points)
+1 vote
* Have fun caching with GeoChicca. (& with other geo-friends)
* Placing a small boattrail.
* Visit some more lost places.
* Find the best caches around on our travels abroad.
* Host an event for my 5000th Found.

And whatever else may come...
answered Dec 28, 2018 by Sportilicious (1,930 points)
+1 vote
I have a very busy year ahead of me, so I won't be out caching as much, but I hope to try 24 hours of straight geocaching.
answered Dec 28, 2018 by Potatonator (10,790 points)
+4 votes
 
Best answer

Our targets and ambitions for 2019 are:

(1) Create an earthcache - it’s the only type we haven’t hidden yet.

(2) Hide a large size cache - the only size we haven’t hidden yet.

(3) Fill in more of the months left on our Jasmer grid - we have 26 still to go.

(4) Attend at least 40 events; we managed 46 in 2018.

Our goals for last year were 

(1) Attend 3 Mega events and organise at least 10 events (well we did attend 3 Megas - UK Yorkshire 10th Anniversary Mega, Piratemania 11 and Winter Geolympix) but we only managed to arrange 7 events ourselves - must improve on that!.

(2) Try to hide one cache a week (on average). Mmmmm. We tried hard, and we’ve hidden some caches late in 2018 which won’t be published until 2019, but overall we had 39 published in 2018, although 51 hidden in 2018!

(3) Aim for a karma of 1.50. We ended the year on 1.75 so very proud of that!

(4) Complete our D/T grid the first time round, and head for a second time round as well! Managed that one - finished the first grid and need 13 now for a second time round.

answered Jan 1 by GCZ Team (16,670 points)
edited Mar 7 by GCZ Team
0 votes
My goals for 2019:

1. Complete my 3rd loop of the Fizzy (D/T) grid

2. Find all (or 95%) of the caches in my home county.  Not sure will make this goal, but I can try!

3. Release a series of caches.  Really need to work on my caching karma...it is way too low.

4. Have fun!
answered Jan 1 by ormustr (3,760 points)
+1 vote
2019 will be a transition year for me because my goal is to participate in my first Giga in 2020.
Happy new year !
answered Jan 1 by mimh_de_benetnash (1,770 points)
+1 vote
Jasmer is the main goal (not so easy from Australia).... just missing the 1 month, I am sure its the usual one (August 2000).

Giga.... man, I hope Geowoodstock goes Giga again, as I am booked to go!

Maybe the other APE cache.... would be nice to get both
answered Jan 2 by GreyHams (1,050 points)
+1 vote
- we would like to find some caches in the European foreign countries again this year

- We want to close some gaps in the Jasmer matrix again

- We want to complete some loops in the matrix again

- We want to visit nice events and meet nice cacher
answered Jan 3 by spagg68 (1,100 points)
0 votes

Some more new cache placed, 1 FTF per month (be smart in objective), 3500 founds and participate few events but mostly to MEGA even in NAMUR Belgium (helpfull stat to see interest : (https://project-gc.com/Tools/EventStatistics?gccode=GC7H7TK). I suppose it will take lot of preparation to particpate in placement and lot of fun the WE of the event. Then I will switch to geofinder more than geoplacer

answered Jan 4 by Pepegeo (8,700 points)
+1 vote
I have a few.  Fairly easy to obtain, but with a potential change in work coming up, it could completely hinder many of them:

-  Find my 1600th cache (219 to go)

- Level up every cache type except Letterbox in BadgeGen (which would grant me four new gemstone badges)

- Attend 3 Mega Events (work could really hinder this goal)

- Fill in more Jasmer finds (not counting 2019, I need 22 more...but I'll definitely keep up with 2019)

- Fill in more D/T combinations (need 17 more)

- Finish my 366 days of caching grid (need three, including December 25th, which has been the most challenging caching day for me so far)

- Cache in two more countries (goal is set based on an upcoming work trip...that changes, and this goal might be unattainable for me)
answered Jan 6 by PSUSteeler (170 points)
+1 vote

In 2019 I woul'd like

  • repeat my series of walking events for tourists
  • hide one or more caches
  • visit some coutry in Northern Europe
  • find my cache #10000
answered Jan 7 by lupen.cz (350 points)
edited Jan 15 by lupen.cz
+1 vote
more country points ;) more diamond badges...

attenting some megas and gigas...

there is enough to do!
answered Jan 7 by Rumreisenden (3,530 points)
+1 vote
I want enjoy with geocaching.
answered Jan 7 by Ariberna (1,250 points)
...