Return to Project-GC

Welcome to Project-GC Q&A. Ask questions and get answers from other Project-GC users.

If you get a good answer, click the checkbox on the left to select it as the best answer.

Upvote answers or questions that have helped you.

If you don't get clear answers, edit your question to make it clearer.

Targets and ambitions for 2019

+19 votes
1,978 views
Time for the annual question - what are your geocaching hopes, plans, ambitions and/or targets for 2019?

To get the ball rolling, I'm hoping to clear my DT grid (though I think I said that last year), and get at least three new gemstones on BadgeGen. I'm planning to get at least two new countries (Czechia and Italy), and continue my series of SideTracked events in the UK.

I'm also hoping to do a "multiple counties" 24 hour bash with friends, and would like to try to get 100 caches in a day.
asked Dec 21, 2018 in Miscellaneous by Optimist on the run (Expert) (17,880 points)
I would like to reach my 4000 caches in 2019, until then I only need about 890 caches.
My 81 matrix should finally be finished, missing only 1 difficulty.
An event is planned, on the subject of Cito to go, how to make such a thing.
I believe these are enough wishes, now I have to dare to fulfill.
i want to reach my 3K :D
I would reach 1K cache found and And exceed my altitude limit of 3500mt
I woul like have 1000 founds
At the end of 2019 I haven't my goal of participate in one mega :-(

60 Answers

+1 vote
In 2019 i want to fulfill the 360 challenge Germany.
answered Mar 8, 2019 by MrsPepperS (390 points)
+1 vote
I want to have at least  100 founds. Yes, i'm a noob.
Greetings from Czechia.
answered Mar 8, 2019 by IstiaAndIthil (180 points)
0 votes
I will try to visit my first GIGA. Sie I also get this new cachetype icon. This again is needed for a challenge.

As there are two GIGA in Germany in May 2019 I will visit one ore even both
answered Mar 24, 2019 by supertwinfan (14,210 points)
0 votes
Just found another one and so a new goal
GC515MN This is 666 days of caching in a row.

What a Challenge. I put this on my ToDo list.
answered Mar 25, 2019 by supertwinfan (14,210 points)
+1 vote
For 2019 I have my own challenge:

- Finish the D/T Matrix the first time.

- Reach 2000 finds

- Hide the first few caches with a special story.

- Vistiting the Project Giga in Hamburg / Germany an the Giga in Berlin / Germany
answered Mar 28, 2019 by Team Grautvornix (720 points)
0 votes
1 more Diamond Badge and 2 more Gemstones (need only one more CITO and 1 Mega) - this should work.
answered Mar 31, 2019 by supertwinfan (14,210 points)
0 votes
Just got my next BadgeGen Gemstone with a Rubin CITO.

Next Target finished
answered Apr 2, 2019 by supertwinfan (14,210 points)
+1 vote

This will be a great year!!!

  • We want to finish the first time our D/T - matrix
  • We want to creat our first caches, with an nice story and special locations.
  • visit some more countries and also counties in Germany#
  • search for some Lost Places in Germany. There are plenty of them.
  • have more time with our caching friends
answered Apr 2, 2019 by Team Grautvornix (720 points)
0 votes

Found a new target

  • within my days / needed found dates I want to have 4 founds every day.
So I have a calender when I have to go caching
Think I will reach this goal 29.2.2020
answered Apr 3, 2019 by supertwinfan (14,210 points)
+1 vote
My goals for 2019
- come to 5,500 finds
- Participation in 10 events
- All calendar days with at least one find
- 2 new countries
- 10 new counties
answered Apr 5, 2019 by RB2009* (220 points)
+1 vote
Would be great to reach 4000 caches and add another country to our list. As well as finish our d/t grid, two more to go on that and Get to the next belt. No too difficult right!
answered May 5, 2019 by DJTrex (170 points)
+1 vote
I want to see a lot of interesting places.  I would like to visit at least three other European countries, I have already visited many.  I would like to look to the Mediterranean for some islands and go out to Spain's highest mountain in the Canary Islands.  I would also like to visit Ireland and the European oldest cache.  
Finally, I would like to have so much time to create my own caches.
answered May 6, 2019 by nimir (2,050 points)
+1 vote
I'd hopeful to get my "Finds by Hidden Date" finally completed - only one to go!

Hidden months - still work in progress, same for D/T grid so won't get either done this year.

I did wonder about trying to get all caches on the island where I live, but then I'd have none left to find and I like getting at least 1 per month in my stats.

Last year I did conquer all the negative attributes and the "Finds by Found Date"!
answered Jun 20, 2019 by Geo_Bro (300 points)
0 votes
We wanted to have 1200 (or more cahces) this year. Thought we will miss this goal as we only did about 80 in February and March.

But lucky we went in April and May a little more so we are at 101 caches per month since January. So we are back on track.

Next goal is to have 4 Caches found per day. As 29.2.2021 is near, we want to reach this goal until this day.
answered Jun 23, 2019 by supertwinfan (14,210 points)
0 votes
Since we are now halfway through the year, it's a good time to reflect on my goals.

1.  Finishing up Jasmer grid (2 more Y2K to go)

2.  Continue with D/Ts (have added 10+ this year)

3.  Add 3-5 more states

4.  Visit Original Cache and HQ

5.  Find over 500 caches for the year (YTD is 265, so I'm on track so far.)

Thanks for the question.
answered Jun 30, 2019 by timtrishga (150 points)
0 votes
A new target for us is to fill up our founds to 6 per day up now.

So this is for some days a 0 and for some a challenging 4.
answered Jul 2, 2019 by supertwinfan (14,210 points)
0 votes

2019 nealy ends so I checked my tasks for 2019

6666 by end of 2019: missed this by about 600. But still happy I did more than 1000 this year

more countries than now: fulfilled

100 caches per month: missed this by about 9 caches per month.

But will try to be better next year 

answered Dec 21, 2019 by supertwinfan (14,210 points)
0 votes
I am happy, that I reached my goal to log my 2000nd cache. In addiditon I had made my first webcam cache in 2019 - and my second.
answered Dec 22, 2019 by GreenMagenta (400 points)
0 votes
As I nearly missed my 100 Caches per month goal, we went on some cachetours over christmas getting some meters on my fitness tracker and some caches. I'm only 30 Caches from 1200 this year away. As still 4 more days I will fulfill this goal "at last minute"
answered Dec 27, 2019 by supertwinfan (14,210 points)
0 votes
I have only one goal - to be healthy and other goals comes with this main one. Maybe I finally reach 14k :)

Happy new geo year 2020 :)
answered Jan 3 by drobec (4,470 points)
...