Return to Project-GC

Welcome to Project-GC Q&A. Ask questions and get answers from other Project-GC users.

If you get a good answer, click the checkbox on the left to select it as the best answer.

Upvote answers or questions that have helped you.

If you don't get clear answers, edit your question to make it clearer.

LAB-Caches log

+1 vote
1,480 views
Is it right that in the future you can only log LAB caches on site?
The coordinates of the LAB cache must match the log entry.
So not at home anymore.

Ist es richtig, dass man in zukunft LAB-Caches nur noch vor Ort loggen kann ?
Die koordinaten des LAB-Caches muß mit dem Loggeintrag übereinstimmen.
Also nicht mehr zu Hause.
asked Dec 27, 2018 in Support and help by Minos2003 (4,680 points)

6 Answers

+1 vote

This is not really the right place to be asking that question. Lab caches are a feature that are sort of strange as caches go. For a more in-depth explanation on how they differ, check out this old post:

https://project-gc.com/qa/?qa=11991/lab-caches-treat-them-like-caches&show=11992#a11992

Since the details and rules about how lab caches work (and will work in the future) is up to Geocaching HQ (formerly Groundspeak), you should ask the question in the Geocaching Forums - perhaps even the sub-forum for lab caches:

https://forums.geocaching.com/GC/index.php?/forum/211-lab-caches/

Hope that answers your question?

answered Dec 27, 2018 by Funky_Boris (9,290 points)
Disregard...
+1 vote
You are correct, as a current creator of lab caches, Groundspeak is implementing a location requirement for labs.  No more cheating.  They're also bringing an adventure app and will soon be retiring the GPS functionality for playing labs.
answered Dec 27, 2018 by TerraViators (6,460 points)
That's a good thing
+3 votes
 
Best answer
If you have questions to the new LAB-Cache-App from Groundspeak, see here:
https://www.geocaching.com/blog/2018/12/geocaching-adventure-lab-app-faq/

I got the info that some geocachers have already cheatet the new groundspeak-app with fake-GPS coordinates and logged from elsewhere.

Falls du Fragen zur LAB-Cache-App von Groundspeak hast, schau hier:
https://www.geocaching.com/blog/2018/12/geocaching-adventure-lab-app-faq/

Ich habe gehört, das einige Geocacher bereits die neue App mit fake-GPS-Koordinaten überlistet haben und von zuhause aus loggen konnten.
answered Dec 29, 2018 by Team Gilicache (1,040 points)
selected Dec 30, 2018 by Minos2003
Danke für die Info
0 votes
Yes; the app who will replace the website is in the different app store's already, android and iphone, search for groundspeak inc . The app is called "adventure lab" The onsite feature was a request to avoid online logging from anywhere

sorry found this question in the unanswered section, to see later it is answered 5 days ago
answered Jan 4 by teamkkongs (230 points)
0 votes
I do not think that's a good move. I always log the lab caches right on the place on my mobile phone, but there are many people who do not have mobile internet and they log it at home. Certainly there are some cheaters here, but they will always be here. This change will not stop them, but it complicates the game to others.
answered Jan 5 by hynous (1,390 points)
0 votes
Similiar feature is also in Munzee app. You can log only on site. But there is possibility to log off line and send all logs when you have internet connection. Hope Groundspeak add same option. But as is written in another post - this forum is not the right one to discuss about GC HQ plans.
answered Jan 6 by drobec (4,180 points)
...