Return to Project-GC

Welcome to Project-GC Q&A. Ask questions and get answers from other Project-GC users.

If you get a good answer, click the checkbox on the left to select it as the best answer.

Upvote answers or questions that have helped you.

If you don't get clear answers, edit your question to make it clearer.

+1 vote
97 views
I created a FTF list in geocaching.com, and it shows up in my profile settings on PGC. but it's not showing in my stats. I created the list yesterday and made it public. What else do I need to do to fix this?
in Support and help by TnT_Utter (130 points)

3 Answers

+1 vote

I tagged my FTF log (yes, only one!) with [FTF] and it showed up on the next refresh cycle. I have read that if you are going back and adding the tag to old logs (say archived caches for example) that it might take longer for them to show up in PGC based on how often those caches are scanned. 

I haven't used the bookmark list method. 

by msweetnw (1.6k points)
0 votes
It seems to take up to 48 hours for FTF's to be recognized and added to PGC stats, whenever I add a FTF to my bookmark list it doesn't show up for two refresh cycles. As long as your list is showing up in your profile settings and it's public it should work, just give it an extra day.
by Mike Fitz (5.0k points)
Thanks for the info Mike!!!
0 votes
I put () around my FTF when I post then Project GC picks up automatically when I refresh my stats
by Harley822 (250 points)
This is an accurate statement.  Why would somebody give it a negative vote?  I fixed that.
...