Return to Project-GC

Welcome to Project-GC Q&A. Ask questions and get answers from other Project-GC users.

If you get a good answer, click the checkbox on the left to select it as the best answer.

Upvote answers or questions that have helped you.

If you don't get clear answers, edit your question to make it clearer.

List of My finds by Date/Time?

+1 vote
101 views
Is there a way to generate a list of all my finds by the date/time I logged them?
asked Feb 5 in Support and help by itsonlybarney (470 points)

2 Answers

+1 vote
There might be a way to do this on project-gc, but it seems to be available at geocaching.com.

If you want the date/time (but it seems to be based on date of find and order of submitting the logs) of the find, you can do this on geocaching.com by going to https://www.geocaching.com/my/logs.aspx?s=1&lt=2

I don't know how to get the date/time of when submitted the logs to geocaching.com if you're after that information.

If you want all logs (find, DNF, attended, write notes etc) then use https://www.geocaching.com/my/logs.aspx?s=1
answered Feb 5 by SirJ-Oz (190 points)
0 votes
All your finds can be downloaded in the GPX format directly from Geocaching.com and from there you can convert the list to anything you want. On the bottom of the pocket query page, there is My Finds query, that will create you this file:

https://www.geocaching.com/pocket/default.aspx

Similar functionality is available also on PGC.

You did not specify what format you are interested in, but from GPX (XML) format, you can create anything else you might be interested in.
answered Feb 5 by Jakuje (Moderator) (81,500 points)
...