Return to Project-GC

Welcome to Project-GC Q&A. Ask questions and get answers from other Project-GC users.

If you get a good answer, click the checkbox on the left to select it as the best answer.

Upvote answers or questions that have helped you.

If you don't get clear answers, edit your question to make it clearer.

Name change: Macedonia

+1 vote
172 views
As of yesterday, the FYROM has officially changed its name to (Republic of) North Macedonia. Can this be changed on PGC as well?
asked Feb 13 in Bug reports by Pihoqahiak (2,610 points)
FRYOM: Former Yugoslavian Republic Of Macedonia

2 Answers

0 votes
 
Best answer
The country names are a direct copy of the names in Groundspeak as far as I know.

When geocaching.com is changing so is PGC
answered Feb 14 by vogelbird (Expert) (49,020 points)
selected Nov 26 by Pihoqahiak
0 votes
I think you just have to wait. First step is official change of name. Second step is implement it to geocaching.com. After that tools on Project-GC will not work for this state, so it will be necessary to change it here. IMHO it is not possible to change it here earlier, because the tools may not work properly until geocaching.com change the name. There was a similar situation recently when Czech Republic changed to Czechia.
answered Feb 15 by hynous (1,390 points)
At gc.com it never was fyrom, they just called it macedonia.
We will see. Think the name has to be an official name in the UN list. Then GC will perhaps rename it. But then it becomes a technical issue with all the caches been found etc etc.
...