Return to Project-GC

Welcome to Project-GC Q&A. Ask questions and get answers from other Project-GC users.

If you get a good answer, click the checkbox on the left to select it as the best answer.

Upvote answers or questions that have helped you.

If you don't get clear answers, edit your question to make it clearer.

How to make or have someone make and Challenge checker for an A to Z Earthcache Challenge

0 votes
169 views
GC837R0  An A to Z Earthcache Challenge

This is an unpublished cache. I have not been able to find a checker for this.

I am wondering if one can be made by someone in the community?

Thank you,

Annie
asked Feb 16 in (OBSOLETE) Checker requests by AnnieMaroo (220 points)
recategorized Feb 16 by pinkunicorn (Moderator)

2 Answers

0 votes
answered Feb 16 by pinkunicorn (Moderator) (126,060 points)
0 votes
 
Best answer

Challenge Checkers must be requested for any new cache as part of the publishing process.  A reviewer will very likely not publish a cache unless it has a checker.

As pinkunicorn has directed you to, you need to create a new topic in this thread: https://project-gc.com/forum/list?8

Make sure you put your GC code, and the requirements for the challenge.

Please note that the challenge checker creators will not make challenges that are not within guideline (for new caches).  The guidelines are listed here: https://www.geocaching.com/help/index.php?pg=kb.chapter&id=127&pgid=206

answered Feb 17 by GreyHams (1,050 points)
selected Feb 23 by the Seagnoid (Expert)
The current guidelines demand checkers for all new challenges, so reviewers need to enforce that.

Also note that this challenge is not allowed under the current guidelines, if I understand your idea correctly. It is not allowed to base the challenge criteria on the cache name (which is what I assume "A to Z" means).
...