Return to Project-GC

Welcome to Project-GC Q&A. Ask questions and get answers from other Project-GC users.

If you get a good answer, click the checkbox on the left to select it as the best answer.

Upvote answers or questions that have helped you.

If you don't get clear answers, edit your question to make it clearer.

Can you log multiple cache finds on Project-GC like you can with discovering trackbles?

0 votes
110 views
We found 51 caches the other day and it would have been great to be able to write just one log (they were from 1 series) as you can when discovering lots of trackables. Is this possible and if so please can someone let us know how to do it?

Thank you
asked Mar 4 in Support and help by Arrowrat (440 points)

2 Answers

0 votes
I have not seen a way to do mass cache logs at once
answered Mar 4 by ormustr (3,810 points)
0 votes
 
Best answer
No, this is not possible at the moment. We are aware that this is a popular feature request, though.
answered Mar 4 by pinkunicorn (Moderator) (123,260 points)
selected Mar 4 by Arrowrat
I would be rather hesitant to put such a feature in place. Already now there are too many colleagues around for whom high numbers seem to be the only thing that counts – leading to boring copy paste logs and, what’s worse, to lots of fake founds on caches they have clearly never seen – maybe because they want to cheat themselves, but more likely because with this "production line caching" they simply seem unable to keep track of which ones they really found. Introducing a possibility to do mass logs would make this even worse as it would remove the last potential alert mechanism, namely the minimal effort to have a quick look at the listing and the last logs: if the latest logs are a series of DNFs, it’s very likely the cache was not there – and this happens a lot with (often badly maintained) powertrails.
I wholeheartedly agree with k+gw+a.  Please do not implement a system that facilitates boring e-logs.
Let's say you have an entry screen, where you can list a number of GC codes and a standard log text, then you could implement it in such a way that for every GC code not only the standard text is shown, but also last 5 - 10 logs and the possibility to choose 'found / DNF / write note / ...' and the possibility to add extra text for certain caches ... it will still require some user (inter)action, but it would be far more user friendly then logging through geocaching.com
...