Return to Project-GC

Welcome to Project-GC Q&A. Ask questions and get answers from other Project-GC users.

If you get a good answer, click the checkbox on the left to select it as the best answer.

Upvote answers or questions that have helped you.

If you don't get clear answers, edit your question to make it clearer.

0 votes
125 views
Hi, may someone make me a checker for my Challenge 468?

 

http://coord.info/GC412DZ

 

Would be great, I'm not able to do this, thank you in advance, Frank
in Miscellaneous by Sam.and.Frank (320 points)

3 Answers

+1 vote
 
Best answer
I've made a checker now, I think the config matches your criteria:
{"challenge": [
"define 'dt' as expression difficulty*1000 + terrain*10.",
"with name '2/4' find 8 caches where dt == '2040'.",
"with name '2/4.5' find 8 caches where dt == '2045'.",
"with name '2.5/4' find 8 caches where dt == '2540'.",
"with name '2.5/4.5' find 6 caches where dt == '2545'.",
"with name '2.5/5' find 8 caches where dt == '2550'.",
"with name '3/4' find 8 caches where dt == '3040'.",
"with name '3/4.5' find 8 caches where dt == '3045'.",
"with name '3/5' find 8 caches where dt == '3050'.",
"with name '3.5/4' find 8 caches where dt == '3540'.",
"with name '3.5/4.5' find 6 caches where dt == '3545'.",
"with name '3.5/5' find 8 caches where dt == '3550'.",
"with name '4/4' find 8 caches where dt == '4040'.",
"with name '4/4.5' find 8 caches where dt == '4045'.",
"with name '4/5' find 8 caches where dt == '4050'.",
"with name '4.5/4' find 6 caches where dt == '4540'.",
"with name '4.5/4.5' find 6 caches where dt == '4545'.",
"with name '4.5/5' find 6 caches where dt == '4550'.",
"with name '5/5' find 4 caches where dt == '5050'.",
]
}
 
 
As a side note you may want to change the colour you use for highlighting the numbers on your page (or outline them as well) I'm colour blind and found it very hard to distinguish between the green and brown (or whatever colours they are!)
 
As a second side note it looks like either I've made a mistake in my interpretation or GEO FISCH doesn't actually qualify.
by mole125 (Expert) (21.1k points)
selected by Sam.and.Frank
Hi, thank you a lot, great job :-)

And yes, Geo Fisch seems not to qualify. Thank you also for your comment to the Coulors, I will change them.

Thank you again, Frank
0 votes
Can the 4,6,8 placed everywhere in the matrix?

Your Example includes alway T5 caches ...
by AR-Team (630 points)
Hi, this is the difficulty, they have to be exactly placed in the matrix as shown in my own matrix
0 votes
No one any idea :-)?

 

Thanks in advance,

Frank
by Sam.and.Frank (320 points)
I don't understand what the requirements are - google translate didn't help either. Could you provide an english explanation of what is required and then someone may be able to help.
Hi, thank you. You have to fill the shown 4, 6 and 8 in the Matrix with at least 4 (for the 4), 6 (for the mentioned 6) and 8 (for the 8) founds in your own Matrix. The 4, 6 8 must be at the same Position, as shown in the picture.
...