Return to Project-GC

Welcome to Project-GC Q&A. Ask questions and get answers from other Project-GC users.

If you get a good answer, click the checkbox on the left to select it as the best answer.

Upvote answers or questions that have helped you.

If you don't get clear answers, edit your question to make it clearer.

Challenge Checker GC7CTK7 not working

0 votes
75 views
https://project-gc.com/Challenges/GC7CTK7/28933

This Challenge Checker reports that I do not qualify because no physical cache was found in Mar-2019.

My Project-GC statistics shows same number of total finds as my geocaching.com statistics page (15389), so sync is up-to-date.

I have found a physical cache every day this month. What is wrong with this checker?
asked Mar 17 in Support and help by fbax (550 points)

2 Answers

+1 vote
That you have found caches every day this month is beside the point. (I suspect that you did not find any caches in May 2000 - very few people did.) What is relevant is that you appear to have found no cache *hidden* in March 2019.
answered Mar 17 by pinkunicorn (Moderator) (120,410 points)
@pinkunicorn: I found FIVE physical caches hidden in 2000-May (GC12,GC28,GC30,GC31,GC39).
I found one physical cache hidden in 2019-Mar (GC84AQT).
+1 vote

This is your find list for march 2019 which has no caches which are hidden in 2019

Hidden Date 2005-05-20 - Found Date 2019-03-16 - Multi-cache - Small - GCNTYN What is that Scow doing ? ..12 yrs old
Hidden Date 2005-05-26 - Found Date 2019-03-15 - Multi-cache - Small - GCP2D6 A small puzzler
Hidden Date 2006-05-06 - Found Date 2019-03-15 - Traditional Cache - Small - GCVWR0 LAZY
Hidden Date 2006-08-08 - Found Date 2019-03-15 - Traditional Cache - Micro - GCXKEX The Nine Dragon Wall 12 years old
Hidden Date 2012-06-28 - Found Date 2019-03-16 - Traditional Cache - Small - GC3PEXH Orchard View
Hidden Date 2012-12-19 - Found Date 2019-03-16 - Traditional Cache - Regular - GC431RV December 21,2012. THE END ?
Hidden Date 2013-10-29 - Found Date 2019-03-16 - Traditional Cache - Small - GC4R615 I've lost my Mind
Hidden Date 2013-11-09 - Found Date 2019-03-16 - Unknown Cache - Small - GC4RRXV My Computer is Going Crazy
Hidden Date 2013-12-24 - Found Date 2019-03-16 - Letterbox Hybrid - Other - GC4VRXD J O J
Hidden Date 2014-01-21 - Found Date 2019-03-16 - Multi-cache - Regular - GC4RTQE Pavilion Hotel - Cairn too much
Hidden Date 2015-02-21 - Found Date 2019-03-15 - Unknown Cache - Micro - GC5N5Y2 5 & 10 Challenge
Hidden Date 2015-05-13 - Found Date 2019-03-16 - Traditional Cache - Micro - GC5WBR5 Faded Markers Series: Sterling Farm
Hidden Date 2015-06-09 - Found Date 2019-03-16 - Wherigo Cache - Regular - GC5X8ZC Attribute Series - Fond Memories in the Forest
Hidden Date 2015-11-01 - Found Date 2019-03-13 - Multi-cache - Micro - GC666C6 SPRINGVALE SCHOOL
Hidden Date 2016-02-29 - Found Date 2019-03-09 - Traditional Cache - Small - GC6CC03 The gazibo marks the spot
Hidden Date 2016-10-16 - Found Date 2019-03-16 - Unknown Cache - Regular - GC6VNZF Murgatroyd Attacks! - S1E3 "The Xenogaol"
Hidden Date 2017-01-03 - Found Date 2019-03-16 - Wherigo Cache - Micro - GC6YX9Y Reversin' It In Niagara Falls (Reverse Wherigo)
Hidden Date 2017-07-01 - Found Date 2019-03-05 - Letterbox Hybrid - Micro - GC787VE Sunduq barid
Hidden Date 2017-07-18 - Found Date 2019-03-01 - Letterbox Hybrid - Micro - GC794GP Akwatin gidan waya
Hidden Date 2017-07-25 - Found Date 2019-03-03 - Multi-cache - Large - GC79F9R The Meeting Tree
Hidden Date 2017-08-31 - Found Date 2019-03-13 - Wherigo Cache - Other - GC7BPDB Walking through History at Victoria Park
Hidden Date 2017-09-19 - Found Date 2019-03-13 - Traditional Cache - Other - GC7CJ21 #lookdown
Hidden Date 2017-09-25 - Found Date 2019-03-15 - Unknown Cache - Micro - GC7CTK7 Challenge: Physical Jasmer
Hidden Date 2017-10-01 - Found Date 2019-03-15 - Unknown Cache - Micro - GC7D340 "What U Do" Fizzy Challenge
Hidden Date 2017-11-02 - Found Date 2019-03-16 - Wherigo Cache - Micro - GC7ECEG The Industrial Boneyard
Hidden Date 2017-11-11 - Found Date 2019-03-02 - Letterbox Hybrid - Small - GC7EQY4 Flying II
Hidden Date 2017-11-11 - Found Date 2019-03-02 - Traditional Cache - Micro - GC7EQXZ Flying
Hidden Date 2017-11-11 - Found Date 2019-03-07 - Letterbox Hybrid - Small - GC7EQZV Quacktacular
Hidden Date 2017-11-11 - Found Date 2019-03-07 - Traditional Cache - Small - GC7EQZN Holding Space
Hidden Date 2017-11-11 - Found Date 2019-03-11 - Multi-cache - Small - GC7EQYX Tracked
Hidden Date 2017-11-11 - Found Date 2019-03-11 - Traditional Cache - Small - GC7EQZF Old Fence Post
Hidden Date 2018-03-10 - Found Date 2019-03-13 - Wherigo Cache - Small - GC7KBQC Burke Estates Park
Hidden Date 2018-04-28 - Found Date 2019-03-04 - Traditional Cache - Micro - GC7NWF3 17 Years Later
Hidden Date 2018-06-11 - Found Date 2019-03-10 - Traditional Cache - Regular - GC7R3RF Em'n'Eh's Limestone Cache
Hidden Date 2018-07-02 - Found Date 2019-03-08 - Unknown Cache - Micro - GC7T2HP Duckie à l'Orange
Hidden Date 2018-08-26 - Found Date 2019-03-13 - Unknown Cache - Regular - GC7WT3H A Little Birdie Told Me...
Hidden Date 2018-09-17 - Found Date 2019-03-13 - Traditional Cache - Regular - GC7XY0D Haven't I Seen This Before? 
Hidden Date 2018-11-11 - Found Date 2019-03-09 - Traditional Cache - Small - GC807JT Rose street cache
Hidden Date 2018-12-06 - Found Date 2019-03-06 - Traditional Cache - Regular - GC81418 Ivey Tract Access
Hidden Date 2018-12-13 - Found Date 2019-03-12 - Traditional Cache - Micro - GC81A75 Church Mouse 0003...Melville United Church

answered Mar 17 by vogelbird (Expert) (48,120 points)
@vogelbird: That's it! I forgot to log GC84AQT!
...