Return to Project-GC

Welcome to Project-GC Q&A. Ask questions and get answers from other Project-GC users.

If you get a good answer, click the checkbox on the left to select it as the best answer.

Upvote answers or questions that have helped you.

If you don't get clear answers, edit your question to make it clearer.

Authorization every day??

+9 votes
288 views
I use Firefox 66.0.2 on a PC.

Since about one week I have to run through the authorization procedure once a day!

On my iPad this is not the case.

How can I get rid of this daily authorization?
Thanks!
asked Apr 8 in Support and help by ElectroSmogTherapy (310 points)
I've got the same problem not only with Firefox and PC but  also with Chrome on my  iPad.

4 Answers

+1 vote
I am assuming with the work that they are currently working on with the new API is resulting in the reoccurring need to log in.  I am sure that once they have the issues with the new API worked out that this will resolve itself.
answered Apr 8 by ormustr (3,620 points)
0 votes
 
Best answer

Think we all have to wait some more days since project-gc gets this issue solved. 

It all has to do with the new GC API.

I need to run through the authorization procedure more often than one a day. Nomally after 1 or two hours.

So we should hope and wish good luck for the IT-Support team.

answered Apr 8 by supertwinfan (5,050 points)
selected Apr 8 by ElectroSmogTherapy
The Groundspeak API allows refresh of the OAuth token without sending us users all the way back for Authorization. The token is valid for 1 year, but needs to be refreshed after an hour.

It is entirely within Project-GC's ability to fix this.
+1 vote
Project-GC can fix this. They need to read the Groundspeak API documentation anout token refresh. There is no need to send users back to GS to re-authorize, they just need to refresh the OAuth token after it expolires.
From the API docs:

REFRESH TOKEN ENDPOINT:
When the access token expires, the app can make a POST call into the OAuth service's token endpoint (https://oauth.geocaching.com/token) to exchange the refresh_token for a new access token without any additional authorize calls. The post body must be formatted using x-www-form-urlencoded.
answered Apr 26 by steve.n.erin (290 points)
–1 vote
Think project-gc has still some technical issues with the new API from GC.

Also need to authorize  every day. Sometimes more often within a day

Funny - I also have to authorize more often by geocaching.com
answered Apr 27 by supertwinfan (5,050 points)
...