Return to Project-GC

Welcome to Project-GC Q&A. Ask questions and get answers from other Project-GC users.

If you get a good answer, click the checkbox on the left to select it as the best answer.

Upvote answers or questions that have helped you.

If you don't get clear answers, edit your question to make it clearer.

If I would adopt a cache, would I get all Fav-Points and the old Owner would lose them?

+1 vote
163 views
I´m wondering what would happen with the Fav-Points, if I would adopt a Cache from an other owner.
asked Apr 11 in Miscellaneous by Kodo-Jano (2,430 points)

3 Answers

+1 vote
Yes. After an adoption, the cache is considered yours and can't easily be distinguished from the ones you have created yourself. FPs will be deduced from the original owner and added to you.
answered Apr 11 by pinkunicorn (Moderator) (123,260 points)
+3 votes
 
Best answer
Indeed - not only will you get the favourite points, but you will also get all that caches ‘finds’ as well and it can be quite disconcerting as your your stats can change dramatically, especially the karma based on your finds and those on your caches! We were surprised to see this happen when we first adopted a cache.
answered Apr 11 by GCZ Team (16,480 points)
selected Apr 12 by Kodo-Jano
Yes, I made the same experience, but in the other direction. I lost approx. 1000 found-logs, when I gave a cache away for adoption (and a handful of FP's)
0 votes
It is YOUR Cache as if YOU have hide it. So EVERYTHING in the meantime will be YOURS
answered Apr 12 by supertwinfan (6,710 points)
...