Return to Project-GC

Welcome to Project-GC Q&A. Ask questions and get answers from other Project-GC users.

If you get a good answer, click the checkbox on the left to select it as the best answer.

Upvote answers or questions that have helped you.

If you don't get clear answers, edit your question to make it clearer.

Why haven't we been awarded the suxth souvenir in the Carnival Series?

+1 vote
143 views
We have worked, and succeeded in gettibg the five souvenirs for the Carnival challenge, but attended a special event last weekend to get the sixth, but it isn't showing. Do you know why please?
asked Apr 20 in Support and help by amber1997 (800 points)
Could you post the GC code for the event you attended please?
GC85BVA
This is the GC code.
Have you got your souvenir yet!? When we run the search at GC.com using the code GC85BVA, this doesn’t come up with any event results, but this is probably because it is archived.
No sadly, and all the people who attended the event here in Guernsey haven't either.
As GC-HQ have said in their post on the event "Missing souvenirs will be awarded retroactively via a script", perhaps it is worth getting in touch with them?

2 Answers

+1 vote

I think it may be just a matter of waiting. This note on the cache page from GC HQ seems to suggest that:

“Thank you for celebrating cache quality and cache creation with us.

Due to the large volume of Creation Celebration Events submitted to Geocaching HQ, approved Creation Celebrations will have to receive their souvenir awarding qualities in batches.

This Event was not submitted to Geocaching HQ before the cut-off date for the second batch - Monday, April 1st or only after it had taken place. It was not captured by the regular souvenir assignments and Geocachers logging this Event will hence currently not be awarded the Creation Celebration souvenir. All Events submitted after the above date will be awarded the souvenir retroactively after the end of Cache Carnival.

How do you get your souvenir?

Log this Event right away and wait until the end of Cache Carnival. Missing souvenirs will be awarded retroactively via a script.

Thank you for your understanding and happy celebrating.

Cheers from Seattle”

answered Apr 20 by GCZ Team (16,670 points)
+1 vote
Read the most recent log on the event, which explains most of the problem. Then contact gc to get the souvenirs awarded for the attendees of that event.
answered Apr 20 by the Seagnoid (Expert) (34,700 points)
...