Return to Project-GC

Welcome to Project-GC Q&A. Ask questions and get answers from other Project-GC users.

If you get a good answer, click the checkbox on the left to select it as the best answer.

Upvote answers or questions that have helped you.

If you don't get clear answers, edit your question to make it clearer.

Found a cache 800m below sea level - stats dont care

0 votes
107 views

Hi,

I have found a Cache 800m below sea level GC38TF7 "Kristallgrotte Merkers Teufe 800 Meter".

But my stats say lowest elevation is -4 m. Head-in-the-grounds-award is also not updated. Whats wrong, what can I do?

Thx

asked May 7 in Bug reports by sunnyhill_Ahrtal (120 points)
OK thanks for clarifying. So the "Head-in-the-grounds-award" makes no sense as there is no information about how far your head has been in the ground, right?
The Badge Head-in-ground is meant for the caches in places where the earth surface is really below the see level (Dead Sea, but many other places on the earth).
OK, somewhat misleading IMHO, as ones head then always is meant to be ON the ground, never IN the ground ;-)
It depends on altitude.

2 Answers

+1 vote

800 meters under the ground is not 800 meters below the sea level. On the map, I see the cache on the altitude of 250 meters above sea level and that is the value Project-GC is using.

Please, read the FAQ on the page: PGC does not do manual modifications of the altitude of caches, neither if they are in deep mine nor when they are on high tree or lookout tower. The altitude used is always the one that is collected from available sources.

answered May 7 by Jakuje (Moderator) (88,840 points)
0 votes
All caches have elevations at the ground level of where there cache icon is (elevation is not a parameter that is included in the cache data from geocaching.com). That means that caches in caves, mines, etc count as ground level.
answered May 7 by pinkunicorn (Moderator) (123,260 points)
...