Return to Project-GC

Welcome to Project-GC Q&A. Ask questions and get answers from other Project-GC users.

If you get a good answer, click the checkbox on the left to select it as the best answer.

Upvote answers or questions that have helped you.

If you don't get clear answers, edit your question to make it clearer.

Challenge verify Tag not correct

+1 vote
101 views
Verify tag for my challenge checker GC5PQVB not correct .

For Reni-Chris showing not OK.

But single check showing OK.
asked May 12 in Bug reports by speedy-1702 (420 points)
recategorized May 12 by speedy-1702

2 Answers

–1 vote
Please write to the scriptwriter/tagger by pressing the little envelop on the checker because he is the only person who can make changes to his script
answered May 12 by vogelbird (Expert) (48,120 points)
You misunderstood the issue.

Script and tag are fine so far.

Problem is the "verify tag" function within https://project-gc.com/Challenges//12339

Showing result "not ok" for user Reni-Chris, however the user has completed the challenge last year.

Run Checker for Reni-Chris is working fine.
+1 vote
 
Best answer

This took some time to figure out and understand, even with the code at hand. :)

When you are running a manual/normal check, the site uses your premium state with geocaching.com. When running a verify the site uses the premium state of the target user. Reni-Chris is not a premium user. The consequence is that geocaches which are premium does not get their coordinates exposed to the LUA engine when running the verify-process.

I have added the following text in the DEV environment:

The tests will be run with the premium status of the target profile accounts, therefore coordinates for premium only geocaches won't be exposed to the challenge checker script if the profile is not premium.

answered May 13 by magma1447 (Admin) (208,230 points)
selected May 13 by speedy-1702
I am not sure whether this is correct according to the API usage guidelines. Some of the checkers indeed print the direct coordinates in the output or in the example log and in this case, running these checkers by non-premium users on premium users profiles can expose them, which is indeed not desirable.
The api (at least the old) removed coordinates from premium geocache data for Basic members. Since the challenge checkers are using cached data from Project-GC's database we are replicating that behavior by removing the coordinates from the data-set sent to the LUA sandbox when it's run as a Basic member.

Our license requires us to not expose the locations of Premium-only geocaches to Basic members.
If this is what is required, than it is probably fine with consistent results regardless the running user.
...