Return to Project-GC

Welcome to Project-GC Q&A. Ask questions and get answers from other Project-GC users.

If you get a good answer, click the checkbox on the left to select it as the best answer.

Upvote answers or questions that have helped you.

If you don't get clear answers, edit your question to make it clearer.

Travel Bug and GeoCoin Badge disappeared

+2 votes
211 views
After this week's update of my stats, the Badges for Travel Bugs and Geocoins are no longer mentioned. There used to be 39 different badges (times 8 levels), but now there are only 37 left. When I open the list of all available badges, using the Badge information button, these two badges are nowhere mentioned.

I am also no longer granted points for having gemstone badges in these two categories.
asked May 16 in Bug reports by lien&joren (240 points)

3 Answers

+4 votes
 
Best answer
This was posted on the Project-GC facebook page yesterday and explains why:

“We will be removing two badges from BadgeGen in Profile stats:
"The Travel Bug" and "The Coin Collector".

The data isn't publicly available in the new API and we therefore do not have the technical possibilities to support these anymore.

UPDATE #1
Based on feedback in the post we have realized that this is affecting the Belt as well (since discovering can give 25 points). We will see what we can negotiate with HQ on this matter.

For now, the Badges are gone from the web. That's just visually this far though, we still have the data from the old API, so the belt still works. But in 2 weeks from now we can't update that data.”
answered May 16 by GCZ Team (16,760 points)
selected May 16 by lien&joren
I get it. These were always problematic. It seemed like too many tagged bugs were credited as coins.
Sorry to see the badges disappear. Perhaps having one badge for trackables could overcome the difficulties of identifying the difference between coins and travel bugs.
+6 votes
It is back!

Last update on Project-GC Facebook page:

"We were wrong. After speaking with HQ we came to the conclusion that it should work. We tried again, with the same code as before, and suddenly it works. Either it was some temporary glitch, or we did something wrong. The later is most likely.

Expect the two missing badges (and related belt points) to be back soon."
answered May 19 by hynous (1,390 points)
–2 votes
Sometimes if you win a badge in tb, for example somebody delete your log or logs and if the badge is for 200 (for example) you down to 198 and badge disappears.
answered May 30 by Ariberna (1,250 points)
...