Return to Project-GC

Welcome to Project-GC Q&A. Ask questions and get answers from other Project-GC users.

If you get a good answer, click the checkbox on the left to select it as the best answer.

Upvote answers or questions that have helped you.

If you don't get clear answers, edit your question to make it clearer.

Souvenir not added

+1 vote
312 views
A few days ago, I earned the souvenir for completing the GeoTour of Saint-Omer in France. On geocaching.com it is shown in my souvenir-list, but on my Profile Stats on Project-GC it isn't. On the page with all souvenirs, it also still says 16 people earned this one. this is the same as last week, before I completed the GeoTour. Is it just a matter of time before if is shown in my list (all my other Profile Stats are up-to-date), or a bug?

Thanks a lot!
asked May 22 in Bug reports by CaracalShan (300 points)
I have found the same with the CITO souvenir - the answer given below - thanks

2 Answers

+3 votes
Due to a change in the Geocaching API, we are currently unable to refresh souvenir information. We are working to effect a change in this, but it's not something we can fix ourselves.
answered May 22 by pinkunicorn (Moderator) (125,450 points)
Thanks a lot! I recieved a souvenir for a Mega-event the week before, so I didn't encounter problems with it before. Good to hear it's not a bug :-)
I have the same problem with a giga event, which does not show up yet. But the Cito souvenir worked.
Same problem too for my last 8 souvenirs earned recently (4 Landers, 1 Giga, 1 Mega, 2 Countries)... Hope it will soon repaired...

Do I have to unlog and log again to obtain it now ?

Thanx for your answer.
Best regards
I would assume that as long as you have the souvenir on geocaching.com, it will appear automatically on Project-GC as soon as this is fixed.
Now there is one month gone. No progress with this problem?
Is there an estimated fix date?
Beginning of July, I think.
It's back again. Thanks to all who worked on this.
–3 votes
other ocasion I haven't souvenir that I had won. I had to delete the log and log it other with the same date.
answered May 30 by Ariberna (1,250 points)
...